290 Whispering Wind Georgetown, TX 78633
Sun City NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,586/month
About This Home
Great outdoor living awaits at 290 Whispering Wind in Sun City, featuring 1,593 sq ft, 2 bedrooms PLUS an office, complete with floor-to-ceiling built-ins. This spacious floorplan includes 2 bay windows, crown mouldings throughout, custom glazed kitchen cabinets, and a remodeled primary bath with walk-in shower. Shaded by mature trees, the welcoming front porch leads you into the main living area where natural light fills the home, offering a first glimpse of the spectacular backyard. This custom oasis is designed for outdoor enjoyment and entertaining. The spacious flagstone patio is ideal for gatherings with family and friends, leading to landscaped pathways flanked with flower beds and river rock. The flowering trees and perennial Irises welcome you into Spring year after year, while minimal grass areas make this a stunning but low-maintenance outdoor setting. Located in the highly desirable Sun City community, residents enjoy resort-style amenities including golf courses, fitness centers, swimming pools, walking trails, clubs, and a wide variety of social activities.
Listing Agent
Keller Williams Realty Lone St Brokerage Phone: (512) 826-4841 License #0485073 Listed on: 03/06/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,737
Year Built
- Built in 1997
Lot Details
- 8,808 Sq Ft Lot
- Northeast Facing Home
- Wrought Iron Fence
- Sprinkler System
- Mature Trees
- Back Yard Fenced
HOA Fees
- $158 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,593 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Main Level Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 11993107080062
- Tax Block 8
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include common area maintenance
- Sun City Community Association
- Built by Del Webb
- Sun City Georgetown Neighborhood 07 Subdivision
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,105 | $348,414 | $80,000 | $268,414 |
| 2024 | $1,105 | $341,856 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $1,091 | $310,778 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $5,945 | $282,525 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $5,916 | $256,841 | $62,000 | $208,297 |
| 2020 | $5,484 | $233,492 | $55,094 | $178,398 |
| 2019 | $5,881 | $247,975 | $53,500 | $194,475 |
| 2018 | $2,726 | $250,137 | $53,500 | $196,637 |
| 2017 | $5,369 | $236,726 | $50,000 | $186,726 |
| 2016 | $4,932 | $217,446 | $33,600 | $190,487 |
| 2015 | $2,863 | $197,678 | $33,600 | $190,487 |
| 2014 | $2,863 | $179,707 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/01/2026 04/01/26 | Price Changed | $345,000 | -1.1% | $217 / Sq Ft |
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | For Sale | $349,000 | 0.0% | $219 / Sq Ft |
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/06/2026 03/06/26 | For Sale | $349,000 | -- | $219 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | Georgetown Title Company Inc | |
| Deed Of Distribution | -- | None Available |
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)
MLS Number: 8767728
APN: R362311
- 292 Whispering Wind
- 285 Whispering Wind
- 106 Elderberry St
- 120 Ruellia Dr
- 120 Mountain Laurel Way
- 110 Persimmon Ln
- 130 Crepe Myrtle Ln
- 100 Vail Ct
- 108 Bass St
- 120 Breckenridge
- 122 Nolan Dr
- 106 Running Water St
- 118 Bass St
- 106 Swallowtail Cir
- 311 Rio Grande Loop
- 226 Whispering Wind
- 200 Scurry Pass
- 201 Colorado River Rd
- 206 Scurry Pass
- 104 Lariat Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.