$1,030,000
SOLD MAR 23, 2026

291 Spring Ave Glen Ellyn, IL 60137

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,040 Sq Ft
0.28 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 23, 2026

$339 Per Sq Ft

4% Above List Price

3 on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Property is near park
  • Wood Flooring
  • Benjamin Franklin Elementary School Rated A-
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Home Office

About This Home

As of March 2026

Nestled in a prime Glen Ellyn neighborhood and just steps from highly rated Benjamin Franklin Elementary School, this exceptional 4-bedroom, 2.2 bath 2-story checks all the boxes! Sunlight floods every corner of the home, thanks to newly replaced and expanded Marvin windows that illuminate and create a bright and cheerful atmosphere throughout. The large entry foyer is the perfect greeting to the home's upscale finishes, thoughtful updates, and a superb layout. The updated chef's kitchen has an 8 ft. center island with ample seating and cabinetry and opens to both the dining room and living room. Stainless appliances, maple shelving, pantry cabinet and custom crafted built-in bench are a few of the highlights. Sliding glass doors open directly from the kitchen onto a newly built Trex deck leading to the fully fenced and spacious backyard. Second floor features the primary suite with hardwood flooring, three closets and a stylish bathroom with a glass walk-in shower. The additional 3 bedrooms are spacious with hardwood floors throughout. You'll absolutely love the light-filled walk-out basement with French doors to the fully fenced back yard. This level includes the family room with fireplace, a half bath and plenty of playroom space and also storage. Updates: Trex Deck 2025, Roof 2024, Windows, Front Door, Refrigerator 2023. Walk to Ben Franklin Elementary, Presidents Park and Spring Avenue Rec Center/Dog Park. Shopping, Metra Train Station, Downtown Glen Ellyn and Prairie Path nearby.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maureen Rooney

Keller Williams Premiere Properties License #475142114 Listed on: 02/28/2026

Keller Williams Premiere Properties

Co-Listed By

Renee Zetlin

Keller Williams Premiere Properties License #475211912

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $15,393

Year Built

  • Built in 1964 | Remodeled in 2018

Lot Details

  • 12,049 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 73x166
  • Fenced
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,040 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Whole House Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Fireplace With Gas Starter
  • Attached Fireplace Door
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$15,393

Year Built

Built in 1964 | Remodeled in 2018

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2018
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2018

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Range Hood, Humidifier
  • Basement: Finished, Exterior Entry, Rec/Family Area, Storage Space, Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 3040
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Fan-Whole House, Water Heater-Gas
  • Room Type: Office, Storage, Foyer, Deck
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2412
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room,Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 3112

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Sink
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ben Franklin Elementary School
  • High School: Glenbard West High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Hadley Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2766
  • Lot Dimensions: 73X166
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 15393.04
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 28, 2026
Closed on
Mar 19, 2026
List Price
$995,000
Sold Price
$1,030,000
Premium/Discount to List
$35,000
3.52%
Views
62

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-22.27%
Original Mortgage
$770,000
Outstanding Balance
$769,176
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$225,136

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 14, 2023
Closed on
Jun 30, 2023
Sold by
Bettinazzi Matthew S and Bettinazzi Kelly A
Bought by
Dietzen Anton and Dietzen Cecelia
Seller's Agent
Mary Beth Ryan
L.W. Reedy Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Patricia Peiffle
Century 21 Integra
List Price
$685,000
Sold Price
$742,000
Premium/Discount to List
$57,000
8.32%
Views
120

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.17%
Original Mortgage
$704,900
Interest Rate
7.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2020
Sold by
Bettinazzi Matthew S and Reese Kelly A
Bought by
Bettinazzi Matthew S and Reese Kelly A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 2, 2015
Closed on
Sep 15, 2015
List Price
$394,000
Sold Price
$396,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
0.51%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.02%
Original Mortgage
$376,200
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2013
Sold by
Spero Filomena C
Bought by
Horvath Steven D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 1999
Sold by
Vogt John C and Doran Julie P
Bought by
Horvath Steven D and Horvath Filomena

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$190,524
Interest Rate
7.28%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 1997
Sold by
Warner David A and Warner Cynthia J
Bought by
Vogt John C and Doran Julie P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$241,400
Interest Rate
6.62%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,030,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $742,000 Chicago Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- Old Republic Title
Warranty Deed $396,000 Fidelity National Title
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $340,000 --
Warranty Deed $284,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $770,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $704,900 New Conventional
Previous Owner $400,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $376,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $190,524 No Value Available
Previous Owner $241,400 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Sold $1,030,000 +3.5% $339 / Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Pending -- -- --
02/28/2026 02/28/26 For Sale $995,000 +34.1% $327 / Sq Ft
07/31/2023 07/31/23 Sold $742,000 +8.3% $244 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/18/2023 06/18/23 Pending -- -- --
06/14/2023 06/14/23 For Sale $685,000 +73.0% $225 / Sq Ft
09/15/2015 09/15/15 Sold $396,000 +0.5% $194 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/10/2015 06/10/15 Pending -- -- --
06/02/2015 06/02/15 For Sale $394,000 -- $193 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $15,393 $223,462 $46,183 $177,279
2023 $10,431 $148,110 $42,510 $105,600
2022 $10,032 $139,980 $40,180 $99,800
2021 $9,647 $136,660 $39,230 $97,430
2020 $9,455 $135,380 $38,860 $96,520
2019 $9,241 $131,800 $37,830 $93,970
2018 $11,112 $156,060 $41,210 $114,850
2017 $10,947 $150,300 $39,690 $110,610
2016 $11,093 $144,290 $38,100 $106,190
2015 $11,067 $137,660 $36,350 $101,310
2014 $11,807 $141,370 $25,540 $115,830
2013 $11,495 $141,800 $25,620 $116,180

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12535907

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-13-115-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.