$129,000
SOLD MAR 27, 2026
Last list price
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,040 Sq Ft
10,019 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$124 Per Sq Ft

16 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Tile Flooring
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Central High School Rated A-
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of March 2026

2914 W Chestnut - 3 bed, 1 bath home with 1,040 sq ft on a flat .23-acre lot. Built in 2007, this home offers comfortable single-level living, a functional layout, and plenty of potential for a starter home, rental, or investment. Convenient Springfield location with easy access to schools, shopping, and parks.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jaime Looney

Murney Associates - Primrose License #2020011040 Listed on: 11/17/2025

Murney Associates - Primrose

Last Buyer's Agent

Scott Nichols

Murney Associates - Primrose License #2017011675

Murney Associates - Primrose

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $945

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,040 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Flooring

  • Laminate
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Storage Shed
  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1316409018

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$945

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Shop Building Features Shop Building: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: N/A
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1040.0
  • Architectural Style: 1 Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Living Area: 1040.0
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Architecture 1 Story: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Waterfront: No
  • General Property Description:WaterfrontView: None
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • General Property Description:_pound_ Attached Garage Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Central2: Yes
  • Heating Source:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Home Association Info:Home OwnersCondo Owners Association: None

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: SGF-Westport

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10018.8
  • Parcel #: 1316409018

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 944.81

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: SGF-Bissett
  • High School: SGF-Central

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2025
Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
List Price
$129,000
Views
13

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2025
Closed on
Mar 10, 2026
List Price
$129,000
Views
13

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2018
Sold by
Hayes Joanna K
Bought by
Moore Jeremy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$90,263
Interest Rate
4.6%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Personal Reps Deed $340,000 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $90,263 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold -- -- --
12/03/2025 12/03/25 Pending -- -- --
11/17/2025 11/17/25 For Sale $129,000 -- $124 / Sq Ft
Source: Southern Missouri Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,056 $21,200 $3,040 $18,160
2024 $945 $17,610 $1,900 $15,710
2023 $939 $17,610 $1,900 $15,710
2022 $844 $15,450 $1,900 $13,550
2021 $844 $15,450 $1,900 $13,550
2020 $861 $15,070 $1,900 $13,170
2019 $836 $15,070 $1,900 $13,170
2018 $747 $13,470 $1,900 $11,570
2017 $740 $13,470 $1,900 $11,570
2016 $738 $13,470 $1,900 $11,570
2015 $732 $13,470 $1,900 $11,570
2014 $730 $13,340 $1,900 $11,440
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Southern Missouri Regional MLS

MLS Number: 60310028

Southern Missouri Regional MLS

APN: 13-16-409-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.