$875,000

Estimated payment $4,876/month

Total Views 669

About This Home

2923 N 38th St is a fully renovated fourplex in Phoenix's highly desirable 85018 zip code near Arcadia Lite and the Camelback Corridor. This turnkey multifamily investment features updated units with modern kitchens, upgraded bathrooms, new flooring, and in-unit washer and dryer. Stabilized with strong rental income and long-term tenants, the property offers immediate cash flow. Ideal for investors or owner-occupants, this 4-unit property qualifies for residential financing. Located near top dining, shopping, and major employers including Phoenix Children's Hospital and Banner - University Medical Center Phoenix. Rare opportunity in a high-demand Phoenix rental market.

Listing Agent

Cody Leslie

Orion Investment Real Estate License #SA712178000 Listed on: 04/28/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,688

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Home Design

  • Block Exterior

Parking

  • 8 Parking Spaces
  • 4 Covered Spaces

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Natural Gas Not Available

Additional Features

  • Ceiling Fan
  • Desert Landscape

Listing and Financial Details

  • The owner pays for water, sewer, gas, trash collection, landscaping
  • Tax Lot 83
  • Assessor Parcel Number 127-21-009-A

Community Details

Overview

  • 4 Units
  • Building Dimensions are 139 x 57.95
  • Citrus Acres Lots 1 Thru 20 Subdivision

Building Details

  • Operating Expense $13,649
  • Gross Income $57,570
  • Net Operating Income $41,157

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,688

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 38th St & Thomas
  • Property Type: Multiple Dwellings
  • Zoning: R-4
  • Number Of Buildings: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Subdivision Name: CITRUS ACRES LOTS 1 THRU 20
  • Tax Parcel Letter: A
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Washer/Dryer, W/D Hookup, Built-In Electric Oven, Free-Standing Electric Oven

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: None
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted
  • Roof: Rolled/Hot Mop

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: <1 Space Per Unit
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 139 x 57.95
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 127-21-009-A

Multi Family

  • Owner Pays: Water, Sewer, Gas, Trash Collection, Landscaping
  • Tenant Pays: Electricity
  • Number Of Units Total: 4
  • Electric Expense: 3311.0
  • Annual Gross Income: 57570.0
  • Insurance Expense: 3360.0
  • Maintenance Expense: 1035.0
  • Property Net Operating Income: 41157.0
  • Annual Operating Expense: 13649.0
  • Vacancy Allowance Rate: 0.05

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1688.0
  • Tax Book Number: 127.0
  • Tax Lot: 83

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,688 $12,494 -- --
2024 $1,606 $11,899 -- --
2023 $1,606 $57,170 $11,430 $45,740
2022 $1,543 $41,930 $8,380 $33,550
2021 $1,580 $37,860 $7,570 $30,290
2020 $1,542 $31,570 $6,310 $25,260
2019 $1,531 $25,500 $5,100 $20,400
2018 $1,499 $22,310 $4,460 $17,850
2017 $1,441 $21,180 $4,230 $16,950
2016 $1,386 $17,500 $3,500 $14,000
2015 $1,289 $15,480 $3,090 $12,390
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/28/2026 04/28/26 For Sale $875,000 +424.0% --
04/03/2013 04/03/13 Sold $167,000 -4.6% $59 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/15/2013 03/15/13 Pending -- -- --
02/21/2013 02/21/13 For Sale $175,000 -- $62 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Wfg National Title Ins Co
Warranty Deed $592,200 Wfg National Title Ins Co
Warranty Deed -- Zavurova Svetlana
Warranty Deed -- Chicago Title Agency Inc
Warranty Deed $300,000 Chicago Title Agency Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First Arizona Title Agency
Warranty Deed $188,000 First Arizona Title Agency
Warranty Deed $143,000 First American Title Ins Co
Cash Sale Deed $143,000 First American Title Ins Co
Quit Claim Deed -- Accommodation
Cash Sale Deed $90,000 Magnus Title Agency
Warranty Deed -- Fidelity National Title Ins
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co
Warranty Deed $230,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $359,000 Capital Title Agency Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Capital Title Agency Inc
Quit Claim Deed -- Capital Title Agency Inc
Warranty Deed $286,620 Capital Title Agency Inc
Special Warranty Deed $200,000 Capital Title Agency Inc
Warranty Deed $163,334 Security Title Agency
Warranty Deed $163,334 Security Title Agency
Warranty Deed -- United Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History