NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $482,000 - $652,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,108 Sq Ft
$264/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 28, 2019

Last sale price $369,900 $175 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,120 / mo

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Attic
  • Separate Formal Living Room

About This Home

As of June 2019

Impeccable Dutch Colonial located on a beautiful corner lot w/established flowering trees, right near the new Co-op & many shops and restaurants. This stunning, 4 bdrm, 2 1/2 bath has had too many improvements over the years to list. Most recent improvements includes; carpeting removed in master and new hickory flooring laid (2017), hardwood floors sanded and refinished on stairs, landing and 3 bdrms (2018), 6 windows replaced 2nd floor(2019), new glass storm door kitchen(2019), most of the interior freshly painted, waterproofed roof over master bedroom, trees professionally treated & landscaping (2018), back side of house, deck & garage doors painted (2019) and more. Enjoy the light-filled living room w/gorgeous windows & wbfp, extra-large kitchen, remodeled full bath & fully fenced yard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lauren Kostek

Listing by No Office Affiliation License #10301201271 Listed on: 04/30/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Lauren Kostek

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,963

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • 5,200 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x130
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Wood Siding
  • Shake Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,108 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 30
  • Assessor Parcel Number 140200-078-680-0005-030-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,963

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

5,200 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1927
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Directions: Corner of Starin and Wingate.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters, Skylights, Window Treatments
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.1194
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Shake Siding, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Radiant
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Buffalo

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 140200-078-680-0005-030-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X130
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5200.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3963.0
  • Tax Lot: 30

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 30, 2019
Closed on
Jun 11, 2019
Sold by
Storey Harry Wayne and Storey Marta L
Bought by
Castillo David R and Castillo Stephanie E
Seller's Agent
Lauren Kostek
No Office Affiliation
Buyer's Agent
Lauren Kostek
No Office Affiliation
List Price
$369,900
Sold Price
$369,900
Current Estimated Value
$555,993

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$186,093
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.11%
Original Mortgage
$332,910
Outstanding Balance
$287,114
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$268,879

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2016
Closed on
Feb 20, 2017
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$340,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-2.83%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.67%
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Castillo David R $369,900 Multiple
Storey Harry Wayne $340,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Castillo David R $332,910
Previous Owner Storey Harry Wayne $150,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/28/2019 06/28/19 Sold $369,900 0.0% $175 / Sq Ft
04/30/2019 04/30/19 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2019 04/30/19 For Sale $369,900 +8.8% $175 / Sq Ft
02/25/2017 02/25/17 Sold $340,000 -2.8% $161 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/07/2016 12/07/16 Pending -- -- --
11/17/2016 11/17/16 For Sale $349,900 -- $166 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,821 $583,000 $64,000 $519,000
2024 $1,821 $325,000 $41,000 $284,000
2023 $1,647 $325,000 $41,000 $284,000
2022 $1,634 $325,000 $41,000 $284,000
2021 $1,634 $325,000 $41,000 $284,000
2020 $1,193 $325,000 $41,000 $284,000
2019 $4,253 $155,000 $10,900 $144,100
2018 $4,002 $155,000 $10,900 $144,100
2017 $922 $155,000 $10,900 $144,100
2016 $3,457 $155,000 $10,900 $144,100
2015 -- $155,000 $10,900 $144,100
2014 -- $155,000 $10,900 $144,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1186916

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 140200-078-680-0005-030-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.