NOT LISTED FOR SALE

293 Wallace Rd Goffstown, NH 03045

Estimated Value: $552,000 - $608,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,862 Sq Ft
$310/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 21, 2012

Last sale price $239,900 $129 Per Sq Ft

Est. 140% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,889 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 6.7 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wooded Lot
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

About This Home

As of May 2012

Lovely Colonial on over 6ac. in the sought after Goffstown school district.4 bedrooms(3bed.septic), open concept kitchen/din.area/family rm. Fam.room with fireplace and sliders to deck. Formal dining rm. enclosed porch, 2 car over sized attached garage with workshop/great for auto or garden enthusiast. Big kitchen with center island. All kit.appliances stay.Gas stove,breakfast bar,tile floors. Fam.rm.with wide pine floors. 3 Bed.carpet.Office/Bed.hdwd.You will love the porch with its built-in benches. Porch finished 260 sq.ft. A walk-out basement. mitigation syst. FHA/Oil.This warm and inviting home has easy access to highways. A fabulous 6ac. lot for gardens,hockey rink,sports fields etc awaits your imagination. A must see property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Barbara Garry

Coldwell Banker Realty Bedford NH Brokerage Phone: 603-471-0777 License #004630 Listed on: 03/20/2012

Coldwell Banker Realty Bedford NH

Last Buyer's Agent

Louis Nixon

BHG Masiello Bedford License #052030

BHG Masiello Bedford

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,946

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 6.7 Acre Lot
  • Lot Sloped Up
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,862 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Oil
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Private Water Source
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Private Sewer
  • High Speed Internet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: washer and dryer
  • Legal Lot and Block 54 / 14

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,946

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

6.7 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Colonial
  • Directions: 101 to Wallace,114 to Wallace or 114 to left on Shirley Hill to right on Wallace.
  • Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Construction: Existing
  • Items Excluded: washer and dryer
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 128.84
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1981
  • List Agent: 14680
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range - Gas, Refrigerator
  • Equipment: Radon Mitigation
  • Features Accessibility: 1st Floor Full Bathroom
  • Features Interior: Central Vacuum, Fireplace - Wood, Fireplaces - 1, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Walk-up
  • Basement Description: Full, Unfinished
  • Room 1: Kitchen, 14x12, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, 13x11, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Living Room, 15x12, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Family Room, 14x13, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Utility Room, mud room, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Primary Bedroom, 14x13, On Level: 2
  • Room 8: Bedroom, 15x12, On Level: 2
  • Room 9: Bedroom, 12x10, On Level: 2
  • Room 12: Den, 12x7, On Level: 2
  • Room 13: Other, 18x13 260sq.ft., On Level: 1
  • Room 16: Bath - Full, On Level: 1
  • Room 17: Bath - Full, On Level: 2
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 1862
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 1862

• Roof: Shingle - Asphalt
  • Features Exterior: Deck, Porch - Enclosed

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 2
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Description: Direct Entry

Utilities

  • Electric: 200 Amp, Circuit Breaker(s)
  • Sewer: Private
  • Water: Private
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating Fuel: Oil
  • Heating: Hot Air
  • Utilities: Internet - Cable

Schools

  • Elementary School: Maple Avenue Elementary School
  • High School: Goffstown High School

Lot Info

  • Map: 2
  • Lot: 54
  • Lot Sq Ft: 291852
  • Lot Acres: 6.7
  • Lot Description: Wooded
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: Res
  • Deed Book: 1493
  • Deed Page: 7661
  • Deed Recorded Type: Warranty

Tax Info

  • Tax Gross Amount: 5946
  • Tax Year: 2011

MLS Schools

  • School District: Goffstown Sch Dsct SAU #19
  • School Middle Jr: Merrimack Valley Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 20, 2012
Closed on
May 23, 2012
Sold by
Hersey & Petersen Ft and Petersen Heather A
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$239,900
Current Estimated Value
$576,525

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$336,625
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.46%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 2004
Sold by
Hibbard Spencer and Hibbard Melissa
Bought by
Hersey Timothy J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$215,000
Interest Rate
5.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2000
Sold by
Berry Pauline C
Bought by
Hibbard Spencer and Hibbard Melissa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$156,750
Interest Rate
8.31%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Parkhurst Jeffrey R $239,900 --
Parkhurst Jeffrey R $239,900 --
Hersey Timothy J $325,000 --
Hersey Timothy J $325,000 --
Hibbard Spencer $165,000 --
Hibbard Spencer $165,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hibbard Spencer $215,000
Previous Owner Hibbard Spencer $156,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/21/2012 05/21/12 Sold $239,900 0.0% $129 / Sq Ft
03/29/2012 03/29/12 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2012 03/20/12 For Sale $239,900 -- $129 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,763 $467,600 $222,800 $244,800
2024 $9,558 $467,600 $222,800 $244,800
2023 $8,819 $467,600 $222,800 $244,800
2022 $8,032 $305,300 $142,800 $162,500
2021 $7,578 $305,300 $142,800 $162,500
2020 $7,578 $305,300 $142,800 $162,500
2019 $7,578 $308,300 $142,800 $165,500
2018 $5,734 $308,300 $142,800 $165,500
2017 $7,195 $262,400 $121,900 $140,500
2016 $6,935 $262,400 $121,900 $140,500
2015 $6,789 $241,100 $108,000 $133,100
2014 $6,510 $241,100 $108,000 $133,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4141804

PrimeMLS

APN: GOFF-000002-000054-000014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.