2936 Marengo Ave Altadena, CA 91001
Estimated Value: $654,000 - $1,141,413
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,082
Sq Ft
$418/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2936 Marengo Ave, Altadena, CA 91001 and is currently estimated at $870,471, approximately $418 per square foot. 2936 Marengo Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Altadena Arts Magnet Elementary, Charles W. Eliot Arts Magnet Academy, and John Muir High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2024
Sold by
Espinosa Sofia Cambero
Bought by
Sofia Espinosa Living Trust and Espinosa
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2024
Sold by
Espinosa Sofia Cambero
Bought by
Sofia Espinosa Living Trust and Espinosa
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2019
Sold by
Espinosa Nicolas and Espinosa Sofia
Bought by
Espinosa Sofia Cambero and Espinosa Marybell Cambero
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2002
Sold by
Reddix Donnie R and Reddix Rhona S
Bought by
Espinosa Nicolas
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$178,000
Interest Rate
7.17%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 1997
Sold by
Emc Mtg Corp
Bought by
Reddix Donnie R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$184,750
Interest Rate
7.96%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 1996
Sold by
Moore Mark W and Moore Karen M
Bought by
Emc Mtg Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 1995
Sold by
Mataele Joe S
Bought by
Sekona Feteleni K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 1995
Sold by
Mataele Joe
Bought by
Sekona Fine T
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 1995
Sold by
Moore Karen M and Moore Mark W
Bought by
Mataele J Siosaia Sipu A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sofia Espinosa Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Espinosa Sofia Cambero | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Espinosa Sofia Cambero | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Espinosa Sofia Cambero | -- | Servicelink | |
| Espinosa Nicolas | $280,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Reddix Donnie R | $194,500 | Continental Lawyers Title Co | |
| Emc Mtg Corp | $5,000 | Investors Title | |
| Sekona Feteleni K | -- | -- | |
| Sekona Fine T | -- | -- | |
| Mataele J Siosaia Sipu A | $1,000 | -- | |
| Fifita Oloka | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Espinosa Sofia Cambero | $350,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Espinosa Nicolas | $178,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Reddix Donnie R | $184,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,248 | $812,374 | $602,279 | $210,095 |
| 2024 | $6,248 | $500,544 | $358,125 | $142,419 |
| 2023 | $6,193 | $490,730 | $351,103 | $139,627 |
| 2022 | $5,984 | $481,109 | $344,219 | $136,890 |
| 2021 | $5,641 | $471,676 | $337,470 | $134,206 |
| 2019 | $4,444 | $370,795 | $275,188 | $95,607 |
| 2018 | $4,482 | $363,526 | $269,793 | $93,733 |
| 2016 | $4,326 | $349,412 | $259,317 | $90,095 |
| 2015 | $4,279 | $344,164 | $255,422 | $88,742 |
| 2014 | $4,201 | $337,423 | $250,419 | $87,004 |
Source: Public Records
Map