NOT LISTED FOR SALE

294 Seneca St Chittenango, NY 13037

Estimated Value: $318,867 - $410,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,659 Sq Ft
$216/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 16, 2016

Last sale price $200,000 $121 Per Sq Ft

Est. 79% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,203 / mo

256 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2.93 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Ranch Style House
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of March 2016

VERY NICE 4 BEDROOM, 2.5 BATH RANCH JUST INSIDE VILLAGE LIMITS ON 3 ACRES. BEAUTIFUL KITCHEN WITH GRANITE COUNTERS, HARDWOOD FLOORS AND THE 3 SEASONS ROOM OFF THE KITCHEN JUST BECAME A YEAR ROUND ROOM WITH NEW INSULATION AND GAS STOVE( THE SQ. FOOTAGE DOES NOT REFLECT THIS ROOM)NICELY LANDSCAPED AND A NICE FRONT PORCH TO ENJOY THOSE SUMMER EVENINGS. THIS HOME WAS PARTIALLY DONE-OVER IN 2009-10 WITH QUALITY CRAFTMANSHIP AND TOP OF THE LINE MATERIALS WITH CURRENT OWNERS TAXES SHOWN ARE WITHOUT EXEMPTIONS

Last Agent to Sell the Property

George Bettinger

Listing by Bettingers Best Choice Realty License #10371200267 Listed on: 05/30/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Rosemarie Saya

Listing by Rosemarie Saya Real Estate License #37SA1035476

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,186

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 2.93 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 194x588

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,659 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 254801-050-000-0002-001-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,186

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

2.93 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1987
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Directions: ROUTE 5 TO SENECA STREET
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Country Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters, Bedroom on Main Level, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 2.93
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned
  • Heating: Gas, Zoned, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available
  • Water Source: Not Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Chittenango

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 254801-050-000-0002-001-0
  • Lot Dimensions: 194X588
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7186.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2023
Sold by
Butler Charles Robert and Locke Patti L
Bought by
Locke Patti L
Current Estimated Value
$358,717

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 2020
Sold by
Butler Charles R
Bought by
Butler Charles R and Locke Patti L

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 30, 2015
Closed on
Mar 18, 2016
List Price
$229,500
Sold Price
$200,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,500
-12.85%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.92%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2009
Sold by
West Dave E
Bought by
Stadman Lyle Esther

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2009
Sold by
West Lucille
Bought by
West David

Butler Charles R -- None Available
Butler Charles R $200,000 Jim Tarollio
Stadman Lyle Esther $151,000 --
West David -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/16/2016 03/16/16 Sold $200,000 -12.9% $121 / Sq Ft
02/10/2016 02/10/16 Pending -- -- --
05/30/2015 05/30/15 For Sale $229,500 -- $138 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,469 $163,500 $22,400 $141,100
2024 $7,545 $163,500 $22,400 $141,100
2023 $7,574 $163,500 $22,400 $141,100
2022 $7,500 $163,500 $22,400 $141,100
2021 $7,459 $163,500 $22,400 $141,100
2020 $7,042 $163,500 $22,400 $141,100
2019 $11,322 $163,500 $22,400 $141,100
2018 $11,322 $163,500 $22,400 $141,100
2017 $7,139 $163,500 $22,400 $141,100
2016 $5,692 $163,500 $22,400 $141,100
2015 -- $163,500 $22,400 $141,100
2014 -- $163,500 $22,400 $141,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S333558

Central New York Information Services

APN: 254801-050-000-0002-001-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.