2950 Cherry Ln Walnut Creek, CA 94597
Contra Costa Centre NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,950,000 - $2,330,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,165
Sq Ft
$676/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2950 Cherry Ln, Walnut Creek, CA 94597 and is currently estimated at $2,140,000, approximately $676 per square foot. 2950 Cherry Ln is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Indian Valley Elementary School, Walnut Creek Intermediate School, and Las Lomas High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 27, 2001
Sold by
Shohet Stephen B
Bought by
Gersbach Willard A and Karr Rodney G
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$336,440
Outstanding Balance
$135,655
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$2,004,345
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 1996
Sold by
Melnicoe Peter F and Melnicoe Alan H
Bought by
Shohet Stephen B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$347,750
Interest Rate
8.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 1996
Sold by
Shohet Geraldine P
Bought by
Shohet Stephen B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$347,750
Interest Rate
8.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gersbach Willard A | $107,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Shohet Stephen B | $535,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Shohet Stephen B | -- | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gersbach Willard A | $336,440 | |
| Previous Owner | Shohet Stephen B | $347,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,015 | $871,327 | $323,202 | $548,125 |
| 2024 | $9,673 | $854,243 | $316,865 | $537,378 |
| 2023 | $9,673 | $837,494 | $310,652 | $526,842 |
| 2022 | $9,457 | $821,073 | $304,561 | $516,512 |
| 2021 | $9,215 | $804,975 | $298,590 | $506,385 |
| 2019 | $9,072 | $781,101 | $289,735 | $491,366 |
| 2018 | $8,779 | $765,786 | $284,054 | $481,732 |
| 2017 | $8,644 | $750,772 | $278,485 | $472,287 |
| 2016 | $8,499 | $736,052 | $273,025 | $463,027 |
| 2015 | $8,327 | $724,996 | $268,924 | $456,072 |
| 2014 | $8,257 | $710,796 | $263,657 | $447,139 |
Source: Public Records
Map