$415,000
$15K PRICE DROP

2970 N 53rd Dr Phoenix, AZ 85031

Estimated payment $2,304/month

Total Views 11,971
5 Beds
3 Baths
2,171 Sq Ft
$191 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This is the kind of property that's hard to find in Phoenix. 5 beds, 3 baths, no HOA, and tens of thousands put into real upgrades; starting with high-quality flooring throughout, freshly remodeled kitchens and bathrooms, and a new block wall surrounding the entire property. HVAC, roof, water heater, and electrical panel have all been updated/replaced over the past three years. The layout works for a big family, real life, and real storage. The best part? A guest house with its own kitchen, perfect for extended family, rental income, or a private space for work or hobbies. Close freeway access makes commuting and hauling tools easy. No HOA and a large RV gate mean room for trucks, trailers, toys, and freedom. If you need space that actually fits a hardworking family, this one delivers.

Listing Agent

Jaxson Sherwood

Real Broker License #SA710156000 Listed on: 02/06/2026

Real Broker

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,096

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 9,004 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Grass Covered Lot

Home Design

  • Roof Updated in 2022
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,171 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Washer Hookup

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2023
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Granite Countertops
  • Reverse Osmosis System

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2023
  • Tile Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • Side or Rear Entrance to Parking
  • RV Access or Parking

Schools

  • Cartwright Elementary And Middle School
  • Trevor Browne High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2024
  • Central Air
  • Heating Available
  • Plumbing System Updated in 2023
  • Electric Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Patio
  • Separate Entry Quarters

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Maryvale Terrace 19 Lts 6441 6445 & Tr A Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6522
  • Assessor Parcel Number 103-40-149

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,096

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

9,004 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 55TH AVENUE & THOMAS ROAD
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2024
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Plumbing: Partial
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2022
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Subdivision Name: MARYVALE TERRACE 19 LTS 6441-6445 & TR A
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 191.16
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Reverse Osmosis
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 2171.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Gravel/Stone Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gated, Rear Vehicle Entry
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Cartwright School
  • High School: Trevor Browne High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cartwright School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9004.0
  • Parcel #: 103-40-149

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1096.46
  • Tax Book Number: 103.0
  • Tax Lot: 6522
  • Tax Map Number: 40.0

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,096 $6,264 -- --
2024 $996 $5,966 -- --
2023 $996 $24,410 $4,880 $19,530
2022 $1,028 $18,370 $3,670 $14,700
2021 $1,041 $16,250 $3,250 $13,000
2020 $986 $14,620 $2,920 $11,700
2019 $944 $12,450 $2,490 $9,960
2018 $982 $12,120 $2,420 $9,700
2017 $949 $10,000 $2,000 $8,000
2016 $908 $8,850 $1,770 $7,080
2015 $755 $7,270 $1,450 $5,820
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Price Changed $415,000 -3.5% $191 / Sq Ft
02/06/2026 02/06/26 For Sale $430,000 +41.0% $198 / Sq Ft
02/16/2023 02/16/23 Sold $305,000 -3.2% $163 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/16/2023 01/16/23 Pending -- -- --
01/04/2023 01/04/23 For Sale $315,000 -- $169 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $305,000 Title Service And Escrow
Warranty Deed -- Security Title Agency
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- Fidelity Natl Title Agency I
Special Warranty Deed $110,000 Fidelity Natl Title Agency I
Cash Sale Deed $78,000 Driggs Title Agency Inc
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $125,000 Stewart Title & Trust Of Pho
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $69,900 Ati Title Agency
Joint Tenancy Deed -- First Southwestern Title
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $274,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $108,700 New Conventional
Previous Owner $105,000 Commercial
Previous Owner $105,000 Commercial
Previous Owner $100,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $69,625 FHA
Closed $25,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6980785

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 103-40-149

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.