NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2970 Olive St Lemon Grove, CA 91945

Estimated Value: $667,000 - $767,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,125 Sq Ft
$641/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 15, 2019

Last sale price $484,000 $430 Per Sq Ft

Est. 49% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,435 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Bonus Room
  • Slab Porch or Patio
  • Wood Flooring
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 3-minute walk to Treganza Heritage Park

About This Home

As of March 2019

Awesome family home in lovely pocket of Lemon Grove! Boasting granite counter tops, newer cabinets, refinished wood flooring, stainless steel appliances, plantation shutters and more! The kitchen is a chefs dream with plenty of counter space and the perfect layout to cook amazing meals at home. Large family room and bonus room perfect for kids room, teen room, or extended family. The large backyard offers plenty of space for entertaining. The two car garage is huge with plenty of storage. Come see today! Neighborhoods: Lemon Grove Equipment: Garage Door Opener, Shed(s) Other Fees: 0 Sewer: Sewer Connected Topography: LL

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brent Edwards

Brent The Broker License #01901833 Listed on: 02/07/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Lisa De Jesus

Henry Wright Realty License #01924360

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • Wood Fence
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Fence is in good condition
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,125 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4802610800

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

7,797 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Lemon Grove
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 4802610800
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Living Area: 1125.00
  • Stories: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Area
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 430.22
  • Room Type: Bonus Room, Family Room, Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Good Condition, Block, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Slab, Concrete, Patio
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Construction Materials: Stucco, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Asphalt, Off Street, Public, Street, Garage, Garage Faces Front, Garage - Single Door, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Convection Oven, Gas Oven, Range Hood, Gas Cooking
  • Heating Type: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Outside

Closed on
Sep 22, 2025
Sold by
Lunny Sara Grace and Young Sara
Bought by
Young Keenan and Young Sara
Current Estimated Value
$720,835

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Outstanding Balance
$140,000
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$580,835

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2019
Closed on
Feb 20, 2019
Sold by
Edwards Brent and Edwards Kiara
Bought by
Lunny Sara Grace and Young Keenan Anthony
Seller's Agent
Brent Edwards
Brent The Broker
Buyer's Agent
Lisa De Jesus
Henry Wright Realty
List Price
$484,000
Sold Price
$484,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.72%
Original Mortgage
$469,480
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 2018
Sold by
Edwards Brent G
Bought by
Edwards Brent and Edwards Kiara

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$352,300
Interest Rate
4.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2018
Sold by
Edwards Brent and Edwards Kiara
Bought by
Edwards Brent G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$352,300
Interest Rate
4.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2017
Sold by
Edwards Brent
Bought by
Edwards Brent and Edwards Kiara

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2016
Sold by
Edwards Brent and Edwards Kiara
Bought by
Edwards Brent

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$355,200
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2015
Sold by
Edwards Brent G
Bought by
Edwards Brent and Edwards Kiara

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$295,000
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2015
Sold by
Edwards Brent G and Edwards Stacy
Bought by
Edwards Brent and Edwards Kiara

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2014
Sold by
Edwards Kiara
Bought by
Edwards Brent

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$293,200
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2014
Sold by
Whiz Builders Inc
Bought by
Edwards Brent and Edwards Stacy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$293,200
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2014
Sold by
Corona Raymond R and Corona Jan A
Bought by
Whiz Builders Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 6, 2010
Sold by
Gonzalez Jose L
Bought by
Corona Raymond R and Corona Jan A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$217,076
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 2006
Sold by
Gonzalez Belen
Bought by
Gonzalez Jose L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$22,250
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 2006
Sold by
Wake Michael
Bought by
Gonzalez Jose L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$22,250
Interest Rate
6.15%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Young Keenan -- Monarch Title
Lunny Sara Grace $484,000 First American Title Company
Edwards Brent -- None Available
Edwards Brent G -- First American Title
Edwards Brent -- None Available
Edwards Brent -- Fidelity National Title Co
Edwards Brent -- Accommodation
Edwards Brent G -- First American Title Company
Edwards Brent -- None Available
Edwards Brent -- Ticor Title
Edwards Brent $366,500 Ticor Title
Whiz Builders Inc $275,000 Ticor Title Company Of Calif
Corona Raymond R $220,000 Corinthian Title Company
Gonzalez Jose L -- Southland Title
Gonzalez Jose L $445,000 Southland Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Young Keenan $140,000
Previous Owner Lunny Sara Grace $469,480
Previous Owner Edwards Brent G $352,300
Previous Owner Edwards Brent $355,200
Previous Owner Edwards Brent G $295,000
Previous Owner Edwards Brent $293,200
Previous Owner Corona Raymond R $217,076
Previous Owner Gonzalez Jose L $22,250
Previous Owner Gonzalez Jose L $356,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/15/2019 03/15/19 Sold $484,000 0.0% $430 / Sq Ft
02/14/2019 02/14/19 Pending -- -- --
02/07/2019 02/07/19 For Sale $484,000 -- $430 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,044 $539,905 $351,385 $188,520
2024 $7,044 $529,320 $344,496 $184,824
2023 $6,863 $518,942 $337,742 $181,200
2022 $6,827 $508,768 $331,120 $177,648
2021 $6,734 $498,793 $324,628 $174,165
2020 $6,661 $493,680 $321,300 $172,380
2019 $5,388 $394,860 $188,455 $206,405
2018 $5,267 $387,118 $184,760 $202,358
2017 $5,275 $379,529 $181,138 $198,391
2016 $5,092 $372,088 $177,587 $194,501
2015 $5,062 $366,500 $174,920 $191,580
2014 -- $229,925 $109,737 $120,188
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 190007326

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 480-261-08

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.