2971 Shasta Rd Berkeley, CA 94708
Berkeley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,711,000 - $2,018,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,320
Sq Ft
$790/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2971 Shasta Rd, Berkeley, CA 94708 and is currently estimated at $1,832,881, approximately $790 per square foot. 2971 Shasta Rd is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Cragmont Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2012
Sold by
Sha William C and Suzuki Shawna M
Bought by
Sha William C and Suzuki Shawna M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$274,850
Outstanding Balance
$43,571
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,789,310
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2004
Sold by
Eckstein Tibor and Eckstein Thea
Bought by
Sha William C and Sha Joanne Y
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$333,700
Interest Rate
5.64%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 8, 2004
Sold by
Sha William T
Bought by
Sha Joanne Y
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$333,700
Interest Rate
5.64%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 2003
Sold by
Eckstein Tibor and Eckstein Thea
Bought by
Eckstein Tibor and Eckstein Thea
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$548,500
Interest Rate
5.37%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2001
Sold by
Johnson Maryelisabeth G Sims
Bought by
Eckstein Tibor and Eckstein Thea
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$556,125
Interest Rate
6.98%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sha William C | -- | None Available | |
| Sha William C | $910,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Sha Joanne Y | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Eckstein Tibor | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Eckstein Tibor | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Eckstein Tibor | $741,500 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sha William C | $274,850 | |
| Closed | Sha William C | $333,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Eckstein Tibor | $548,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Eckstein Tibor | $556,125 | |
| Closed | Sha William C | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,515 | $1,286,755 | $388,126 | $905,629 |
| 2024 | $19,515 | $1,261,394 | $380,518 | $887,876 |
| 2023 | $19,111 | $1,243,523 | $373,057 | $870,466 |
| 2022 | $18,772 | $1,212,144 | $365,743 | $853,401 |
| 2021 | $18,821 | $1,188,248 | $358,574 | $836,674 |
| 2020 | $17,813 | $1,183,000 | $354,900 | $828,100 |
| 2019 | $17,117 | $1,159,803 | $347,941 | $811,862 |
| 2018 | $16,833 | $1,137,062 | $341,118 | $795,944 |
| 2017 | $16,263 | $1,114,767 | $334,430 | $780,337 |
| 2016 | $15,752 | $1,092,910 | $327,873 | $765,037 |
| 2015 | $15,542 | $1,076,493 | $322,948 | $753,545 |
| 2014 | $15,386 | $1,055,408 | $316,622 | $738,786 |
Source: Public Records
Map