NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2975 W River Rd Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $224,197 - $296,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,694 Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 15, 2023

Last sale price $185,000 $109 Per Sq Ft

Est. 40% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,722 / mo

72 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Wooded Lot
  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • 33.09 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of March 2023

Enjoy the amazing views of Rock City Hill or the Allegheny River right across the street. A wooded hillside is the back drop for this 2 story farmhouse. Renovations started .... waiting for you to complete! A stocked pond, mature managed forest, an unfinished cabin on the hill behind the pond, large barn, timeless fence on 2+acre pasture, and out building perfect for goats or chickens. Excellent hunting and close to boat launches for kayaks and water activity on the river. The home features many new windows, 200 amp electric service, metal roof. Furnace and hot water tank about 5 years old. Upstairs the master suite is almost complete with new bathroom (jetted tub & separate shower) and walk in closet. There is a detached, heated building perfect for home office. Beautiful yard with mature trees and forsythia hedge at roadside for privacy. Free gas currently heats the home conveyed from neighboring wells that is piped into house and barn.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathy Komenda

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. Brokerage Phone: 716-560-6840 License #30KO0635543 Listed on: 07/12/2022

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Miles

Listing by No Office Affiliation License #10401363668

No Office Affiliation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,358

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 33.09 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 426x2203

Interior Spaces

  • 1,694 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Studio bedroom
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 046600-094-003-0004-001-001-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,358

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

33.09 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Attribution Contact: 716-560-6840
  • Horses: Yes
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Wooded
  • Directions: From 417 take 4 Mile Road to W. River Rd. Home on right across from the river.
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse, Two Story
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Area, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 33.09
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Shake Siding, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Other, See Remarks, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Allegany-Limestone
  • Ninth Grade High School: Allegany-Limestone High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Allegany-Limestone Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 046600-094-003-0004-001-001-0000
  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed
  • Lot Dimensions: 426X2203
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1420056.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2358.0
  • Tax Lot: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2022
Closed on
Mar 14, 2023
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$54,900
-22.88%
Views
106
Current Estimated Value
$259,799

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$74,799
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.34%
Original Mortgage
$249,268
Outstanding Balance
$239,661
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$20,138

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 2010
Sold by
Kyser John
Bought by
Kyser John

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 1999
Sold by
C Austin and Finn C
Bought by
Rumsey Jennifer J and Rumsey Fred L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 1998

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 1997
Sold by
Moore Sean P
Bought by
Kyser Alan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jackson Ebraaheema $185,000 None Available
Kyser John -- Robert E Mountain Jr
Rumsey Jennifer J $57,000 --
-- $63,000 --
Kyser Alan $1,000 --
Moore Sean P $60,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jackson Ebraaheema $249,268
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/15/2023 03/15/23 Sold $185,000 -22.9% $109 / Sq Ft
09/22/2022 09/22/22 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2022 07/12/22 For Sale $239,900 -- $142 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,037 $90,100 $17,300 $72,800
2024 $4,349 $90,100 $17,300 $72,800
2023 $2,286 $53,290 $17,300 $35,990
2022 $2,391 $53,290 $17,300 $35,990
2021 $2,358 $53,290 $17,300 $35,990
2020 $1,913 $53,290 $17,300 $35,990
2019 $675 $53,290 $17,300 $35,990
2018 $1,899 $53,290 $17,300 $35,990
2017 $1,857 $53,290 $17,300 $35,990
2016 $1,878 $53,290 $17,300 $35,990
2015 -- $53,290 $17,300 $35,990
2014 -- $53,290 $17,300 $35,990
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1417492

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 046600-094-003-0004-001-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.