NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3 Alder Beach Unit BC Hilton, NY 14468

Estimated Value: $228,000 - $316,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
822 Sq Ft
$328/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 31, 2019

Last sale price $154,900 $188 Per Sq Ft

Est. 74% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,826 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Access
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Hilton High School Rated A-
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Cottage

About This Home

As of May 2019

Privacy, privacy, privacy! This wonderful little getaway just waiting for your lake front fun! Updates galore and meticulously cared for. Private Road with only 13 houses, many seasonal. New roof 2016 New septic 2016 New natural gas heater 2016 New bathroom vanity top, sink and faucet and toilet 2016New kitchen counter top, sink and faucet 2016. New retention wall approved by the DEC This property was minimally affected by the high water of 2017. Surrounded by 16.8 acres of forever wild property that you become part owner of as part of the Alder Beach Association.
Delayed offers until 4/16/19 at 5.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandy Blonsky

Listing by RE/MAX Plus License #10491201837 Listed on: 04/12/2019

RE/MAX Plus

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristi Hoff

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester License #40HO1174955

Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,201

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x150
  • Property fronts a private road

HOA Fees

  • $29 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 822 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 264089-009-190-0002-004-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,201

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$29 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Lot Features: Flood Zone, Residential Lot, Views
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, Private Road
  • Water Body Name: Lake Ontario
  • Subdivision Name: Alder Beach Map
  • Directions: Huffer Road north of the parkway to right on road to Alder Beach...signs point the way
  • Architectural Style: Cottage, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room, Sliding Glass Door(s)
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Exhaust Fan, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Gas Cooktop, Oven, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.15
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Lake, See Remarks, Water Access
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Other, See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Gas, Radiant, Wall Furnace
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 350.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Hilton
  • Ninth Grade High School: Hilton High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Merton Williams Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 264089-009-190-0002-004-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X150
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4201.0
  • Tax Lot: 4

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Village Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 12, 2019
Closed on
May 29, 2019
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$154,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-3.13%
Current Estimated Value
$269,754

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$114,854
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.31%
Original Mortgage
$160,011
Outstanding Balance
$140,689
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$129,065

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 26, 2007
Sold by
Wright Marilyn K
Bought by
Koss Roger G Bradley A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ballard Gerald F $154,900 First American Title
Koss Roger G Bradley A -- John Foster
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ballard Gerald F $160,011
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/31/2019 05/31/19 Sold $154,900 -3.1% $188 / Sq Ft
04/17/2019 04/17/19 Pending -- -- --
04/12/2019 04/12/19 For Sale $159,900 -- $195 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,304 $187,500 $58,500 $129,000
2024 $4,304 $187,500 $58,500 $129,000
2023 $4,240 $118,000 $58,500 $59,500
2022 $4,317 $118,000 $58,500 $59,500
2021 $4,232 $118,000 $58,500 $59,500
2020 $4,276 $118,000 $58,500 $59,500
2019 $4,288 $118,000 $58,500 $59,500
2018 $4,201 $118,000 $58,500 $59,500
2017 $2,741 $118,000 $58,500 $59,500
2016 $4,288 $118,000 $58,500 $59,500
2015 -- $118,000 $58,500 $59,500
2014 -- $99,700 $58,500 $41,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1185048

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 264089-009-190-0002-004-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.