3 Basalt St Townsend, DE 19734
Estimated Value: $562,912 - $621,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,630
Sq Ft
$222/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3 Basalt St, Townsend, DE 19734 and is currently estimated at $583,478, approximately $221 per square foot. 3 Basalt St is a home located in New Castle County with nearby schools including Old State Elementary School, Cantwell's Bridge Middle School, and Odessa High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2004
Sold by
Benchmark Builders Inc
Bought by
Spedden Brian J and Spedden Danielle L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$286,934
Outstanding Balance
$133,740
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$449,738
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2004
Sold by
First State Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Benchmark Builders Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spedden Brian J | $337,570 | -- | |
| Benchmark Builders Inc | $112,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Spedden Brian J | $286,934 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,297 | $533,700 | $107,700 | $426,000 |
| 2024 | $4,118 | $95,300 | $8,900 | $86,400 |
| 2023 | $3,521 | $95,300 | $8,900 | $86,400 |
| 2022 | $3,526 | $95,300 | $8,900 | $86,400 |
| 2021 | $3,481 | $95,300 | $8,900 | $86,400 |
| 2020 | $3,433 | $95,300 | $8,900 | $86,400 |
| 2019 | $3,649 | $95,300 | $8,900 | $86,400 |
| 2018 | $3,081 | $95,300 | $8,900 | $86,400 |
| 2017 | $2,955 | $95,300 | $8,900 | $86,400 |
| 2016 | $2,693 | $95,300 | $8,900 | $86,400 |
| 2015 | $2,624 | $95,300 | $8,900 | $86,400 |
| 2014 | $2,621 | $95,300 | $8,900 | $86,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map