Estimated Value: $357,000 - $431,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,644
Sq Ft
$241/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3 Cottage Ct, Bear, DE 19701 and is currently estimated at $396,639, approximately $241 per square foot. 3 Cottage Ct is a home located in New Castle County with nearby schools including Kathleen H. Wilbur Elementary School, Gunning Bedford Middle School, and Red Lion Christian Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 2007
Sold by
Downing Dana L and Downing Sidney
Bought by
Ogumerem Chukwuemeka N and Ogumerem Linnette
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$235,500
Outstanding Balance
$144,570
Interest Rate
6.43%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$252,069
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2002
Sold by
Albanese Adam F and Albanese Blaire S
Bought by
Downing Dana L and Downing Sidney
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$151,000
Interest Rate
8.87%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ogumerem Chukwuemeka N | $117,750 | None Available | |
| Downing Dana L | $151,000 | Security Title Guarantee Cor |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ogumerem Chukwuemeka N | $235,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Downing Dana L | $151,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,474 | $363,400 | $66,900 | $296,500 |
| 2024 | $2,267 | $65,300 | $10,000 | $55,300 |
| 2023 | $2,064 | $65,300 | $10,000 | $55,300 |
| 2022 | $2,147 | $65,300 | $10,000 | $55,300 |
| 2021 | $2,145 | $65,300 | $10,000 | $55,300 |
| 2020 | $2,153 | $65,300 | $10,000 | $55,300 |
| 2019 | $2,380 | $65,300 | $10,000 | $55,300 |
| 2018 | $2,117 | $65,300 | $10,000 | $55,300 |
| 2017 | $1,982 | $65,300 | $10,000 | $55,300 |
| 2016 | $1,768 | $65,300 | $10,000 | $55,300 |
| 2015 | $1,770 | $65,300 | $10,000 | $55,300 |
| 2014 | $1,773 | $65,300 | $10,000 | $55,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map