Estimated Value: $363,000 - $433,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,698
Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9 Cottage Ct, Bear, DE 19701 and is currently estimated at $406,711, approximately $239 per square foot. 9 Cottage Ct is a home located in New Castle County with nearby schools including Kathleen H. Wilbur Elementary School, Gunning Bedford Middle School, and Red Lion Christian Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 2012
Sold by
Doe Singleton Darlene O and Doe Darlene O
Bought by
Singleton Curtis and Doe Singleton Darlene O
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2005
Sold by
Haynes Larry A and Haynes Jacqueline L
Bought by
Doe Darlene O
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$216,900
Outstanding Balance
$127,543
Interest Rate
8%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$279,168
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2001
Sold by
Haynes Larry A and Haynes Jacqueline L
Bought by
Haynes Larry A and Haynes Jacqueline L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
7.05%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Singleton Curtis | -- | None Available | |
| Doe Darlene O | $241,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Haynes Larry A | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Doe Darlene O | $216,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Haynes Larry A | $120,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,752 | $404,200 | $71,400 | $332,800 |
| 2024 | $2,701 | $77,800 | $10,800 | $67,000 |
| 2023 | $2,460 | $77,800 | $10,800 | $67,000 |
| 2022 | $2,558 | $77,800 | $10,800 | $67,000 |
| 2021 | $2,556 | $77,800 | $10,800 | $67,000 |
| 2020 | $2,565 | $77,800 | $10,800 | $67,000 |
| 2019 | $2,715 | $77,800 | $10,800 | $67,000 |
| 2018 | $2,523 | $77,800 | $10,800 | $67,000 |
| 2017 | $2,362 | $77,800 | $10,800 | $67,000 |
| 2016 | $2,106 | $77,800 | $10,800 | $67,000 |
| 2015 | $2,109 | $77,800 | $10,800 | $67,000 |
| 2014 | $2,112 | $77,800 | $10,800 | $67,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map