NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3 Farrows St Putnam, CT 06260

Estimated Value: $317,000 - $415,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,825 Sq Ft
$200/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2021

Last sale price $270,000 $148 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,446 / mo

73 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Attic
  • Corner Lot
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of April 2021

Just the house you've been waiting for and ready to move in! This totally remodeled older Colonial/Cape style home has all the space you need. You'll fall in love with the bright new kitchen with plenty of room to either eat-in or put a center island. The cabinet-packed pantry with its sparkling new marble counter tops offers plenty of room for the gourmet cook to prepare a feast. The dining room has a lovely old-fashioned, glass-door cabinet for you to display all the
family china. It also boasts a beautiful dramatic wall-display electric fireplace which sets the mood for any occasion! The fabulous newly-created bathroom
is spacious and also serves as the first floor laundry room. Nice size sunny living room and a first-floor bedroom completes the first floor. Second floor has
3 generous sized bedrooms and a newly-remodeled sunny white bathroom. New floors in the bathrooms, kitchen and pantry. All remaining hard wood floors have been beautifully refinished. Front hallway with its original wooden staircase features an antique leaded-glass window. Side kitchen door has remnants of stained glass window, leading into a hallway off the kitchen. Brand new furnace and hot water heater. Nice older-style barn/garage that can
easily park 3 cars with room for all the yard equipment and a second floor loft. Large deck off kitchen. All the work has been done for you. Ready for you to move in and enjoy
the easy location, close to downtown and Rt. 395.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joann Hall

RE/MAX Bell Park Realty License #RES.0290790 Listed on: 02/02/2021

RE/MAX Bell Park Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Brandy Prime

eXp Realty License #RES.0818312

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,393

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Property is zoned R-7

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,825 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Laundry on main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Attic

  • Attic Floors
  • Storage In Attic
  • Attic or Crawl Hatchway Insulated

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Basement Storage

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,393

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Special Service District
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1825
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 1825
  • Total Sq Ft: 1825
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Nearby Amenities: Health Club, Library, Medical Facilities, Park
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 3811
  • Directions: Grove Street to Ring Street. House on corner of Ring Street and Farrows Street.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 10
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Access Via Hatch, Floored, Storage Space
  • Basement Description: Full, Unfinished, Interior Access, Storage
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Available
  • Laundry Room Location: Laundry in first floor bathroom
  • Laundry Room Info: Main Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gutters, Porch-Wrap Around
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Type: Stone
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Detached Garage, Off Street Parking
  • Garages Number: 3

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1800
  • Lot Description: Open Lot, Corner Lot, Fence - Partial
  • Elevation Certificate: No
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: R-7

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2020-June 2021
  • Property Tax: 3393
  • Mil Rate Base: 20.840
  • Mil Rate Tax District: 9.000
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1712326

Listed on
Feb 2, 2021
Closed on
Apr 29, 2021
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$270,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.04%
Current Estimated Value
$364,228

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$94,228
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.08%
Original Mortgage
$260,550
Outstanding Balance
$233,196
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$131,032

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 29, 2019
Closed on
Sep 27, 2019
List Price
$80,000
Sold Price
$75,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-6.25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
123.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2014
Sold by
Hudson Kathryn M
Bought by
Hudson Edward C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 1978

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Aites Dawn $270,000 None Available
American Dream Builders $75,000 --
Hudson Edward C -- --
Hudson Edward C $35,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Aites Dawn $260,550
Previous Owner Hudson Edward C $55,000
Previous Owner Hudson Edward C $22,000
Previous Owner Hudson Edward C $26,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/29/2021 04/29/21 Sold $270,000 +1.9% $148 / Sq Ft
04/16/2021 04/16/21 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2021 02/19/21 Price Changed $264,900 -1.9% $145 / Sq Ft
02/02/2021 02/02/21 For Sale $269,900 +259.9% $148 / Sq Ft
09/27/2019 09/27/19 Sold $75,000 -6.3% $41 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/05/2019 09/05/19 Pending -- -- --
08/29/2019 08/29/19 For Sale $80,000 -- $44 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,046 $238,500 $23,300 $215,200
2024 $7,708 $232,600 $23,300 $209,300
2023 $4,536 $142,700 $18,500 $124,200
2022 $4,379 $142,700 $18,500 $124,200
2021 $3,393 $113,700 $18,500 $95,200
2020 $3,393 $113,700 $18,500 $95,200
2019 $3,109 $98,200 $20,300 $77,900
2018 $2,989 $98,200 $20,300 $77,900
2017 $2,887 $98,200 $20,300 $77,900
2016 $2,596 $98,200 $20,300 $77,900
2015 $2,536 $98,200 $20,300 $77,900
2014 $2,485 $105,900 $24,800 $81,100

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170370144

SmartMLS

APN: PUTN-000016-000000-000084

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.