3 Mount Vernon Dr Claymont, DE 19703
Estimated Value: $341,000 - $377,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,326
Sq Ft
$272/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3 Mount Vernon Dr, Claymont, DE 19703 and is currently estimated at $360,803, approximately $272 per square foot. 3 Mount Vernon Dr is a home located in New Castle County with nearby schools including Maple Lane Elementary School, Pierre S. Dupont Middle School, and Brandywine High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2005
Sold by
Grimes Dennis K
Bought by
Grimes Dennis K and Grimes Constance Ann
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$171,000
Outstanding Balance
$87,088
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$273,715
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2003
Sold by
Heck Josephine
Bought by
Grimes Dennis K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$116,000
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grimes Dennis K | -- | -- | |
| Grimes Dennis K | $145,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Grimes Dennis K | $171,000 | |
| Closed | Grimes Dennis K | $116,000 | |
| Closed | Grimes Dennis K | $21,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,080 | $339,200 | $58,000 | $281,200 |
| 2024 | $1,639 | $56,200 | $11,600 | $44,600 |
| 2023 | $1,455 | $56,200 | $11,600 | $44,600 |
| 2022 | $1,488 | $56,200 | $11,600 | $44,600 |
| 2021 | $1,588 | $56,200 | $11,600 | $44,600 |
| 2020 | $1,988 | $56,200 | $11,600 | $44,600 |
| 2019 | $2,191 | $56,200 | $11,600 | $44,600 |
| 2018 | $1,900 | $56,200 | $11,600 | $44,600 |
| 2017 | $1,871 | $56,200 | $11,600 | $44,600 |
| 2016 | $1,869 | $56,200 | $11,600 | $44,600 |
| 2015 | $1,720 | $56,200 | $11,600 | $44,600 |
| 2014 | $1,719 | $56,200 | $11,600 | $44,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map