NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,332,000 - $1,731,334

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,468 Sq Ft
$459/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 13, 2023

Current estimated payment $9,356 / mo

94 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • 2.51 Acre Lot
  • Pueblo Architecture
  • Carlos Gilbert Elementary School Rated A-
  • Radiant Floor
  • 3 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of October 2023

3 White Bear court is a beautiful and spacious home located in the exclusive community of Sundance Estates. Situated on a 2.5 acre lot, this home offers 4 bedrooms, 4 1/2 baths and 3 car garage. The house has radiant in floor heat and ducted evaporative cooling. Located on a cul-de-sac for privacy and views of the Jemez mountains in the distance and natural landscape. As you enter the home, you’re greeted by a grand foyer with soaring ceilings. The main living area is open and airy, with large windows that allow for plenty of natural light. The living room features tile floors, vigas, plaster walls, and a wood burning kiva fireplace. Here, there is a sliding glass door that lets in the light and opens to a large covered patio, perfect for entertaining. The gourmet kitchen is a chef's dream with high-end stainless appliances, a new refrigerator, granite countertops, and ample storage space. The adjacent dining area is perfect for family meals or formal dinners. The oversized pantry is convenient to the kitchen and laundry room. The large laundry room with a sink and window makes it a comfortable place to do your washing. Across from here is direct access to the large 3 car garage. The home provides privacy for family and guests. It has three bedrooms with en-suite bathrooms. The primary is separate from the guest bedrooms. Additionally, there is an ample sized office with built in bookshelves and a sliding glass door that leads to the portal. The primary suite is particularly impressive with its own fireplace, sitting area, and luxurious bathroom with dual sinks, jetted tub and separate shower. If you enjoy having a large closet, this one will not disappoint. There is also a separate guest house with its own bathroom and kitchenette area. This spacious room is perfect for guests or an art studio. Outside, the home has a beautifully landscaped and completely fenced yard, with a spacious covered patio with kiva fireplace, that is perfect for both your morning coffee and entertaining and your four-legged friends. The owners have recently landscaped the garden in the middle of the circular driveway. From this private park like setting, you can sit and enjoy the sunset and Jemez Mountain views. TPO roof installed in 2019 still under warranty. No Kitek plumbing. Overall, 3 White Bear Court is a stunning home that offers luxury and comfort in a beautiful and tranquil setting. It is the perfect retreat for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle of city life and enjoy the natural beauty of Santa Fe.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Val Brier

Keller Williams Realty License #36230 Listed on: 06/10/2023

Keller Williams Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

James Delgado

Barker Realty, LLC License #39148

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,703

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 2.51

HOA Fees

  • $125 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,468 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Beamed Ceilings
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Refrigerated and Evaporative Cooling System

• Drip Irrigation
  • 2.51 Acre Lot
  • Guest House

Community Details

  • Association fees include road maintenance
  • Sundance Estate Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 910001674

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,703

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

2.51 Acres

HOA Fees

$125 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Subdivision Name: Sundance Estate
  • Directions: Rt. 599, Exit Camino La Tierra, Right Fin Del Sendero which turns into Lluvia del Oro, Left Palentine, Right Sundance Drive,Left White Bear Trail, Left White Bear Court.
  • Architectural Style: Pueblo
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer
  • Levels: One
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment
  • Accessibility Features: Not ADA Compliant
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Kiva, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 3468.0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Evaporative Cooling
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Electricity Available
  • Heating: Radiant Floor
  • Security: Security System
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Shared Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 1500.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Road Maintenance

Schools

  • Elementary School: Carlos Gilbert
  • High School: Santa Fe
  • Middle Or Junior School: Milagro

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 2.51
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 109140.0
  • Parcel #: 910001674
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • New Taxes Expense: 10497.23
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8703.2
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 10, 2023
Closed on
Oct 12, 2023
Sold by
Zwail Family Trust
Bought by
Little Richard Allan and Little Rebecca S
Seller's Agent
Val Brier
Keller Williams Realty
Buyer's Agent
James Delgado
Barker Realty, LLC
List Price
$1,450,000
Views
287
Current Estimated Value
$1,592,834

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.40%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 16, 2021
Closed on
Nov 4, 2021
List Price
$1,485,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.24%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2001
Sold by
Welsh Family Ltd Partnership
Bought by
High Ridge Land Company Ltd Co

Zwail Norman -- Santa Fe Title Company
High Ridge Land Company Ltd Co -- Territorial Abstract & Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Zwail Norman $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/13/2023 10/13/23 Sold -- -- --
09/13/2023 09/13/23 Pending -- -- --
07/26/2023 07/26/23 Price Changed $1,360,000 -2.6% $392 / Sq Ft
06/26/2023 06/26/23 Price Changed $1,396,000 -3.7% $403 / Sq Ft
06/10/2023 06/10/23 For Sale $1,450,000 +24.5% $418 / Sq Ft
11/05/2021 11/05/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/22/2021 09/22/21 Pending -- -- --
09/21/2021 09/21/21 Price Changed $1,165,000 +5.9% $336 / Sq Ft
09/19/2021 09/19/21 Price Changed $1,100,000 -15.4% $317 / Sq Ft
09/01/2021 09/01/21 Price Changed $1,300,000 -12.5% $375 / Sq Ft
08/15/2021 08/15/21 For Sale $1,485,000 -- $428 / Sq Ft
Source: Santa Fe Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,731 $1,258,968 $175,140 $1,083,828
2024 $8,551 $1,222,563 $157,090 $1,065,473
2023 $8,931 $1,244,398 $155,090 $1,089,308
2022 $8,703 $1,208,155 $155,090 $1,053,065
2021 $6,096 $277,890 $45,029 $232,861
2020 $5,962 $269,796 $45,029 $224,767
2019 $5,844 $261,938 $44,292 $217,646
2018 $5,692 $254,309 $43,002 $211,307
2017 $5,498 $246,903 $41,749 $205,154
2016 $5,161 $239,712 $41,750 $197,962
2015 $5,061 $232,730 $41,750 $190,980
2014 $5,147 $242,387 $41,708 $200,679

Map

Source: Santa Fe Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202338470

Santa Fe Association of REALTORS®

APN: 910001674

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.