NOT LISTED FOR SALE

30 Birch Dr Sterling, MA 01564

Estimated Value: $587,794 - $683,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,460 Sq Ft
$260/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 21, 2015

Last sale price $332,000 $135 Per Sq Ft

Est. 92% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,955 / mo

99 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2015

This stunning home offers three levels of living with gleaming hardwood floors, soaring ceilings & spacious rooms throughout all on a picture-perfect private lot.The highlight of the two-story living room is the floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace. Formal dining room leads to the oversized deck & spacious eat-in kitchen with neutral cabinetry, countertops & tiled backsplash making this a chef's dream! Two generous bedrooms on the main level both offer hardwood floors & double closets & the main bathroom has laundry area. Second flr has an open loft area with gorgeous views of the yard & sumptuous master suite with en-suite bath,slider to private balcony & plenty of closet space. Finished lower level offers media room with recessed lighting,half bath & mud hall to the heated two-car garage.The 3-car detached garage is perfect for car enthusiast, workshop, etc. New boiler,2014 roof, newer windows, 2004 septic (Title V in hand), new appliances & well-maintained

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Newbould

Results Realty Listed on: 04/07/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Scott Cheney

MA Homes, LLC License #453009644

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1985

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Wooded, Paved Drive
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1985

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Compactor, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Has Basement: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Number of Rooms: 8
  • Amenities: Shopping, Park, Golf Course, Medical Facility, House of Worship, Public School
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Flooring: Tile, Wall to Wall Carpet, Hardwood
  • Insulation: Full
  • Interior Amenities: Central Vacuum, Cable Available
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Interior Access, Garage Access, Sump Pump
  • Bedroom 2: First Floor, 13X11
  • Bedroom 3: First Floor, 10X9
  • Bathroom #1: First Floor, 8X8
  • Bathroom #2: Second Floor, 10X9
  • Bathroom #3: Basement
  • Kitchen: First Floor, 12X12
  • Laundry Room: First Floor
  • Living Room: First Floor, 18X13
  • Master Bedroom: Second Floor, 18X13
  • Master Bedroom Description: Bathroom - Full, Skylight, Closet - Walk-in, Closet - Cedar, Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Balcony / Deck
  • Dining Room: First Floor, 13X12
  • Family Room: Basement, 16X22

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior: Clapboard, Wood
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Balcony, Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Decorative Lighting, Screens
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking: Detached, Under, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Side Entry
  • Garage Spaces: 5
  • Parking: Off-Street, Paved Driveway
  • Parking Spaces: 8

Utilities

  • Cooling: Wall AC
  • Heating: Hot Water Baseboard, Oil
  • Cooling Zones: 2
  • Heat Zones: 5
  • Hot Water: Tankless
  • Utility Connections: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 7, 2015
Closed on
Aug 21, 2015
List Price
$355,000
Sold Price
$332,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$23,000
-6.48%
Current Estimated Value
$638,699

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$306,699
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.28%
Original Mortgage
$315,400
Outstanding Balance
$244,306
Interest Rate
4.07%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$394,393

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2004
Sold by
Carolan Ann and Carolan Anthony J
Bought by
Hargraves Lee

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
6.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 1988

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Thorp Todd $332,000 --
Hargraves Lee $379,500 --
Hargraves Lee $379,500 --
Carolan Anthony $228,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Thorp Todd $315,400
Previous Owner Carolan Anthony $242,300
Previous Owner Carolan Anthony $21,700
Previous Owner Hargraves Lee $250,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/21/2015 08/21/15 Sold $332,000 0.0% $135 / Sq Ft
07/15/2015 07/15/15 Pending -- -- --
06/17/2015 06/17/15 Off Market $332,000 -- --
06/11/2015 06/11/15 Price Changed $345,000 -1.4% $140 / Sq Ft
04/23/2015 04/23/15 Price Changed $349,990 -1.4% $142 / Sq Ft
04/07/2015 04/07/15 For Sale $355,000 -- $144 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,575 $510,500 $155,200 $355,300
2024 $6,457 $485,100 $150,100 $335,000
2023 $6,119 $427,900 $142,300 $285,600
2022 $6,117 $401,100 $131,700 $269,400
2021 $8,348 $369,900 $129,400 $240,500
2020 $5,811 $345,700 $141,100 $204,600
2019 $5,640 $326,600 $141,100 $185,500
2018 $5,529 $315,200 $129,400 $185,800
2017 $7,586 $290,100 $118,700 $171,400
2016 $5,504 $300,300 $118,700 $181,600
2015 $5,415 $313,200 $131,200 $182,000
2014 $5,302 $313,200 $131,200 $182,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 71812592

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: STER-000140-000000-000011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.