$335,000
SOLD MAY 4, 2026
1 Bed
1 Bath
782 Sq Ft
1980 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2026

$428 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Doorman
  • 4-minute walk to Chicago Avenue Station (Red Line)
  • Granite Flooring
  • Fitness Center
  • In Ground Pool
  • Open Floorplan

About This Home

As of May 2026

Rarely available high floor 1 Bedroom with IN-UNIT LAUNDRY & Garage Parking at 30 E Huron, in the heart of River North! Absolutely Breathtaking Forever Views of the City & Lake. This is the largest 1 bedroom floor plan in the building & one of the very few that has in-unit laundry. Open layout floor plan with tons of closet space, custom solar shades. Open kitchen with shaker style cabinetry, stainless steel appliances including wine fridge, granite counters & large two level counter island open to living & dining. Spacious living room large enough for separate dining. Huge primary large enough to fit a king sized bed with a walk-in closet. Upgraded bathroom with raised shaker style vanity, ceramic tile, glass shower doors & separate linen closet. New washer and dryer. PRIME Parking Space Additional $25K - Can be rented out. Assessments Include Bulk Cable Package (Over 180 HD Channels), Internet (250MB), Water & Amenities - ELECTRIC IS ONLY OUTSIDE UTILITY. Amenities Include 24-Hour Doorman, Award Winning 2 Story Sundeck & Outdoor Pool That Was Just Renovated, Comprehensive Gym, Biz Center, Theater & Party Room. Financially stable building that's NEVER had a Special & with no rental restrictions! Steps from Magnificent Mile, top restaurants and shopping in the world! Don't miss out on this beautiful unit.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Niki Rocco

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475184879 Listed on: 03/23/2026

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Saladino

Keller Williams ONEChicago License #471019865

Keller Williams ONEChicago

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,676

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

HOA Fees

  • $937 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Included in Price
  • Deeded Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 53rd floor
  • Concrete Block And Stucco Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 782 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Potential Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Zoned Heating and Cooling
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Individual Controls for Heating
  • Lake Michigan Water

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include water, insurance, doorman, tv/cable, exercise facilities, pool, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal, internet
  • 456 Units
  • Gina Will Association, Phone Number (312) 951-9000
  • High-Rise Community
  • Property managed by Habitat
  • 56-Story Property

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,676

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$937 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo,High Rise (7+ Stories)
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 53
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo,High Rise (7+ Stories)
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 56

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wine Refrigerator, Electric Oven
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Open Floorplan, Doorman, Granite Counters, Health Facilities, Lobby, Separate Dining Room
  • LivingArea: 782
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 56
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Granite

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Glass, Concrete
  • ExteriorFeatures: Outdoor Grill, Fire Pit
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Deeded, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s), Zoned
  • Heating: Electric, Indv Controls, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Washer Hookup, In Unit, Laundry Closet
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit
  • Association Fee: 937
  • Association Amenities: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Door Person, Elevator(s), Exercise Room, Storage, On Site Manager/Engineer, Party Room, Sundeck, Pool, Receiving Room, Service Elevator(s), Valet/Cleaner, Business Center
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager On-site,Monday through Friday
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Habitat
  • Management Contact Name: Gina Will
  • Management Phone: 312-951-9000

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Insurance, Doorman, TV/Cable, Exercise Facilities, Pool, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal, Internet

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6675.74
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 456

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2021
Sold by
Gupta Vijay K and Gupta Indu
Bought by
Gupta Indu R and Indu R Gupta Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2013
Sold by
Gupta Indu
Bought by
Gupta Vijay K and Gupta Indu

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$245,000
Outstanding Balance
$48,965
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$272,067

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 2010
Sold by
Gupta Vijay
Bought by
Gupta Indu

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2008
Sold by
Joshi Harendra
Bought by
Gupta Indu and Gupta Vijay K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$316,000
Interest Rate
5.96%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 2005
Sold by
30 East Huron Llc
Bought by
Joshi Harendra C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$288,550
Interest Rate
5.69%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Cti
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $395,000 Fatic
Special Warranty Deed $361,000 Git
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $245,000 New Conventional
Closed $316,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $288,550 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Sold $335,000 +3.1% $428 / Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2026 03/23/26 For Sale $325,000 0.0% $416 / Sq Ft
10/01/2024 10/01/24 Rented $2,500 0.0% --
09/25/2024 09/25/24 Under Contract -- -- --
09/09/2024 09/09/24 For Rent $2,500 0.0% --
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Rented $2,500 0.0% --
09/26/2023 09/26/23 Under Contract -- -- --
09/13/2023 09/13/23 For Rent $2,500 +28.2% --
03/05/2021 03/05/21 Rented $1,950 0.0% --
12/28/2020 12/28/20 Price Changed $1,950 -7.1% $2 / Sq Ft
11/24/2020 11/24/20 For Rent $2,100 -6.7% --
07/01/2019 07/01/19 Rented $2,250 0.0% --
05/29/2019 05/29/19 Price Changed $2,250 -13.5% $3 / Sq Ft
04/22/2019 04/22/19 For Rent $2,600 +13.0% --
03/30/2018 03/30/18 Rented $2,300 -8.0% --
03/15/2018 03/15/18 Price Changed $2,500 -3.8% $3 / Sq Ft
02/08/2018 02/08/18 For Rent $2,600 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,307 $33,228 $1,591 $31,637
2024 $7,307 $33,228 $1,591 $31,637
2023 $7,123 $34,632 $1,284 $33,348
2022 $7,123 $34,632 $1,284 $33,348
2021 $6,964 $34,631 $1,284 $33,347
2020 $6,920 $31,065 $989 $30,076
2019 $6,776 $33,726 $989 $32,737
2018 $6,662 $33,726 $989 $32,737
2017 $6,084 $28,264 $843 $27,421
2016 $5,161 $28,264 $843 $27,421
2015 $4,699 $28,264 $843 $27,421
2014 $3,923 $23,710 $659 $23,051
2013 $3,834 $23,710 $659 $23,051

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12591726

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-10-104-037-1428

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.