NOT LISTED FOR SALE

30 Hui Rd E Lahaina, HI 96761

Estimated Value: $4,413,000 - $12,385,648

5 Beds
6 Baths
6,707 Sq Ft
$1,252/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 26, 2021

Last sale price $11,650,000 $1,737 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $60,239 / mo

91 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean Front
  • 0.39 Acre Lot
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • In Ground Pool
  • Wood Flooring
  • Furnished

About This Home

As of November 2021

STUNNING OCEANFRONT ESTATE! The dramatic ocean view commands your attention from the moment you step into this contemporary island inspired residence. Breathtakingly elevated on a spectacular lava point, this estate offers the best of ocean front living without compromising privacy. Exquisitely furnished and decorated, the home is offered turn-key and ready for immediate enjoyment. Designed as a resort-like oasis, this tranquil dream home offers a comfortable stay for 12 guests. The main home offers four impressive bedroom suites each with their own refrigerator and bar area, along with a flexible room containing a hidden Murphy bed. The glass-enclosed great room completely opens to an expansive oceanfront outdoor lanai. The heated infinity-edge pool and 10-person spa allows for ultimate enjoyment of each day on Maui. The 1 bedroom attached ohana with separate access offers a tranquil garden setting. Located just minutes from the Kapalua and Ka’anapali resorts, this property allows you to get away from it all while offering close access to world class amenities. Video tour, 3D virtual tour and extra photos available at https://www.kahanaoceanfront.com

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dano Sayles

Coldwell Banker Island Prop(S) License #RB-16779 Listed on: 07/30/2021

Coldwell Banker Island Prop(S)

Last Buyer's Agent

Cimi Morgan

Epic Realty LLC License #RB-21010

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 16,858 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 6,707 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 6 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • District: Napili/Kahana/Honokowai
  • Other Features: Entry, Lawn Sprinkler, Spa/Hot Tub, Wall/Fence
  • Perm To Adv Upcoming1: Yes
  • Perm To Adv Upcoming2: Yes
  • Roads: Paved
  • Type: Single Family W/Att Ohana
  • View: Ocean
  • Year Built House: 2005
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2005

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Additional Rooms: Dining Area, Eat-In Kitchen/Nook, Family Room, Laundry Room
  • Bathrooms: 6
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Included: Auto Garage Door Opener, Blinds, Security System, Ceiling Fan(s), Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Furnished, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Smoke/Heat Detector, Tv Cable, Washing MacHine
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 6371
  • Master Bedroom Ground Floor: Yes
  • Ohana Bedrooms: 1
  • Ohana Bathrooms: 1
  • Ohana Living Area Sq Ft: 336
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 1736.99
  • Total Living Sq Ft: 6707

Exterior Features

  • Construction Data: Double Wall
  • Covered Lanai Deck Sq Ft House: 253
  • Design And Structure: 2 Story
  • Exterior Finish: Stucco
  • Pool: Yes
  • Pool Type: In-Ground
  • Roofing: Monier Tile/Tile
  • Substructure: Concrete Slab
  • Uncovered Lanai Deck SqFt House: 670
  • Waterfront: Oceanfront

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Number of Car Spaces: 3
  • Garage Parking Sq Ft House: 874

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Utilities To Site: County Water, Telephone, Tv Cable, Underground Electricity

Lot Info

  • County Zoning: R-3 Residential
  • Land Acres: 0.387
  • Land Sq Ft: 16858
  • State Zoning: Urban
  • Topography: Level

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2007
Sold by
Kahana Paradise Llc
Bought by
Doshay Glenn Robert and Doshay Karen Elaine
Current Estimated Value
$8,399,324

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2004
Sold by
Hang 10 Investments Llc
Bought by
Kahana Paradise Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,592,500
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2004
Sold by
Lot 48A Llc
Bought by
Hang 10 Investments Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,592,500
Interest Rate
6.27%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Doshay Glenn Robert $12,500,000 Itc
Kahana Paradise Llc -- --
Hang 10 Investments Llc $2,450,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hang 10 Investments Llc $1,592,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/26/2021 11/26/21 Sold $11,650,000 -2.5% $1,737 / Sq Ft
10/29/2021 10/29/21 Pending -- -- --
10/08/2021 10/08/21 For Sale $11,950,000 0.0% $1,782 / Sq Ft
10/01/2021 10/01/21 Pending -- -- --
07/30/2021 07/30/21 For Sale $11,950,000 -- $1,782 / Sq Ft
Source: Maui MLS (REALTORS® Association of Maui)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $185,333 $12,544,900 $5,060,500 $7,484,400
2024 $147,928 $11,932,700 $4,794,100 $7,138,600
2023 $126,878 $11,942,200 $4,794,100 $7,148,100
2022 $125,290 $11,815,200 $5,326,800 $6,488,400
2021 $87,804 $11,401,100 $5,326,800 $6,074,300
2020 $74,984 $11,121,600 $4,927,300 $6,194,300
2019 $63,973 $11,423,700 $5,326,800 $6,096,900
2018 $63,732 $11,545,700 $5,659,700 $5,886,000
2017 $56,283 $0 $0 $0
2016 $43,103 $8,132,700 $3,725,400 $4,407,300
2015 -- $7,816,900 $3,835,000 $3,981,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maui MLS (REALTORS® Association of Maui)

MLS Number: 392471

Maui MLS (REALTORS® Association of Maui)

APN: 2-4-3-015-057-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.