$1,380,000
SOLD MAY 6, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,206 Sq Ft
6,120 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 6, 2026

$1,144 Per Sq Ft

6% Above List Price

8 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Fabulous single-story 3BD/2BA home on a beloved cul-de-sac with exceptional charm and curb appeal. Located in a coveted neighborhood with tree-lined streets, manicured homes, block parties, and countless trick-or-treaters, just steps to award-winning Parkmead Elementary and Tice Creek School. Updated kitchen with custom white shaker cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and quartz countertops. Formal living and dining areas with hardwood flooring throughout the living spaces and bedrooms. Spacious primary suite with walk-in closet and spa-like bath. Two additional bedrooms and full bath. Charming 120 SF detached office with French doors, vaulted ceilings, wood-like LVT flooring, and AC—ideal for office, studio, or retreat. Private backyard with mature landscaping (9 fruit trees), Trex deck, multiple entertaining areas, and flat grassy yard. Walk to downtown Walnut Creek dining and shopping. Excellent commute location with easy access to BART, Hwy 24, and Hwy 680. Broker Tour/Open House 4/14, 10:30-1:30pm. Saturday/Sunday 4/18-19 Open House 1:30-4pm

Last Agent to Sell the Property

M.J St. Jean

Compass License #01440057 Listed on: 04/13/2026

Compass

Co-Listed By

Maggie Jones

Compass License #02150023

Last Buyer's Agent

Daniel Rizk

Exp Realty of California Inc. License #02204841

Exp Realty of California Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 6,120 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1842900050

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

6,120 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CCCOMP08
  • Subdivision Name: Parkmead Area
  • Directions: Magnolia to Maple Lane. Across from Parkmead Elem.
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Cape Cod, Cottage, Ranch, Traditional

• Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings
  • Room Kitchen Features: Counter - Solid Surface, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Refrigerator, Self-Cleaning Oven, Updated Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition Shingles
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level, Rectangular Lot, Back Yard, Front Yard, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Wood Siding
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Enclosed, Garage Faces Front

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Laundry Features: Dryer, Laundry Closet, Washer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: No Solar
  • Water Source: Public, Meter on Site

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6120
  • Parcel Number: 1842900050

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 13, 2026
Closed on
Apr 29, 2026
Sold by
Christopher Sweeney and Mccormick Sweeney Kathryn
List Price
$1,300,000
Sold Price
$1,380,000
Premium/Discount to List
$80,000
6.15%
Views
39

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-44.18%
Original Mortgage
$828,000
Outstanding Balance
$828,000
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$528,069

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2023
Sold by
Sweeney Kathryn Mccormick and Sweeney Sean
Bought by
K & S Sweeney Family Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2020
Closed on
Oct 22, 2020
List Price
$1,095,000
Sold Price
$1,175,000
Premium/Discount to List
$80,000
7.31%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.61%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 2020
Sold by
Wentworth Peter A and Wentworth Maria W
Bought by
Wentworth Maria W and Wentworth Peter A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$510,000
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2016
Sold by
Wentworth Peter A and Wentworth Maria W
Bought by
Wentworth Peter A and Wentworth Maria W

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 2014
Sold by
Baek Seungin and Kim Eun Soo
Bought by
Wentworth Peter A and Wentworth Maria W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$584,000
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2011
Sold by
Cox James H and Cox Erin K
Bought by
Baek Seungjin and Kim Eun Soo

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$435,000
Interest Rate
4.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 1997
Sold by
John Senn Kevin and Ohls Karlene
Bought by
Cox James H and Cox Erin K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$229,400
Interest Rate
8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,380,000 Fidelity National Title Compan
Grant Deed -- None Listed On Document
Grant Deed $1,175,000 Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Amrock
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Amrock
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $730,000 First American Title Company
Grant Deed $545,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $241,500 Old Republic Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $828,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $510,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $584,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $435,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $229,400 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Sold $1,380,000 +6.2% $1,144 / Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Pending -- -- --
04/13/2026 04/13/26 For Sale $1,300,000 +10.6% $1,078 / Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $1,175,000 -- --
10/26/2020 10/26/20 Sold $1,175,000 +7.3% $974 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/17/2020 10/17/20 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2020 10/15/20 For Sale $1,095,000 -- $908 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,033 $1,271,855 $920,066 $351,789
2024 $14,828 $1,246,918 $902,026 $344,892
2023 $14,475 $1,222,470 $884,340 $338,130
2022 $14,154 $1,198,500 $867,000 $331,500
2021 $13,785 $1,175,000 $850,000 $325,000
2019 $9,878 $810,898 $734,239 $76,659
2018 $9,544 $794,999 $719,843 $75,156
2017 $9,366 $779,412 $705,729 $73,683
2016 $9,188 $764,131 $691,892 $72,239
2015 $8,732 $730,000 $681,500 $48,500
2014 $7,029 $569,590 $529,354 $40,236

Map

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41130791

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 184-290-005-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.