NOT LISTED FOR SALE

30 Silver St Dover, NH 03820

Estimated Value: $765,000 - $1,328,000

4 Beds
8 Baths
3,992 Sq Ft
$239/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2020

Last sale price $462,500 $116 Per Sq Ft

Est. 106% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,473 / mo

46 Days on Market

Highlights

  • The property is located in a historic district
  • Property is near public transit
  • Attic
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 8 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of March 2020

Beautifully restored early American Colonial with a twentieth century, contemporary addition featuring a large kitchen and master bedroom suite including ample dressing area. A massive center chimney defines the main house and has 6 fireplaces with 2 more in the addition. Many windows, some with antique wavy glass, give lots of natural light throughout this fine house. Elegant yet rustic, the home has a mix of natural and painted pine floors, built-in book cases in many of the rooms, marble shower bathroom with French Water Works fixtures, gun stock corner posts, raised paneling in the dining room, a huge stone hearth and a very efficient wood stove in the kitchen. There are 10 rooms, each with its own characteristics that invite new owners to use as they choose. This lovely property is located 3 blocks from downtown with a train station, new restaurants, a monthly Art Walk, and more. The bus route and UNH are close by.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sara Treacy

RE/MAX Shoreline Listed on: 01/08/2020

RE/MAX Shoreline

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,998

Year Built

  • Built in 1723

Lot Details

  • 16,988 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,992 Sq Ft Home
  • 8 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Property is near public transit
  • The property is located in a historic district

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 33
  • Assessor Parcel Number 30SilverStreetDover03820

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Amenities

  • Community Storage Space

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,998

Year Built

Built in 1723

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.39
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: House is located on the corner of Silver St and Locust St. Driveway is on Locust St.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3992.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1723
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 116.48
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.39
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 8.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 3992.0
  • Property Information:Garage: No
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Heat System:Forced Air: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Disposal: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Gas Natural: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 2nd Floor: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:BrickMortar2: Yes
  • Amenities:Attic: Yes
  • Property Information:Short Sale Continue to Show: No
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Family Room:Family Room: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Property Information:_two_ Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Construction:Post Beam: Yes
  • Basement:Sump Pump: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Granite2: Yes
  • Transportation:Public Transport Access: Yes
  • Roof:Wood: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information # Fireplaces: 8
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Wall Oven, Refrigerator, Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Cooktop
  • Has Basement: Bulkhead, Sump Pump, Exterior Entry, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 8
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Bathtub, Pantry, Shower, Storage, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Level, Sidewalks, Historic District, Near Town, Neighborhood, Near Public Transit
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Clapboard, Post & Beam, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Granite, Concrete Perimeter, Brick/Mortar
  • Roof: Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 5 - 10 Spaces, Gravel

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16988.4
  • Parcel #: 30SilverStreetDover03820
  • Zoning: HR

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11998.0
  • Tax Lot: 33
  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 8, 2020
Closed on
Mar 23, 2020
List Price
$465,000
Sold Price
$462,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,500
-0.54%
Current Estimated Value
$954,141

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$491,641
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.58%
Original Mortgage
$262,500
Outstanding Balance
$228,461
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$725,680

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sanborn Jeffrey M $462,533 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sanborn Jeffrey M $262,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/30/2020 03/30/20 Sold $462,500 -0.5% $116 / Sq Ft
02/24/2020 02/24/20 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2020 01/08/20 For Sale $465,000 -- $116 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,553 $841,100 $164,100 $677,000
2024 $15,283 $841,100 $164,100 $677,000
2023 $14,251 $762,100 $167,900 $594,200
2022 $13,650 $688,000 $152,600 $535,400
2021 $13,042 $601,000 $129,700 $471,300
2020 $12,259 $493,300 $106,900 $386,400
2019 $11,998 $476,300 $99,200 $377,100
2018 $11,508 $461,800 $95,400 $366,400
2017 $11,372 $439,600 $84,000 $355,600
2016 $10,958 $416,800 $83,000 $333,800
2015 $10,700 $402,100 $76,300 $325,800
2014 $10,459 $402,100 $76,300 $325,800
2011 $9,910 $394,500 $96,900 $297,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1441992

Maine Listings

APN: DOVR-012033

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.