RENTED APR 10, 2026

Estimated Value: $5,163,000 - $5,915,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,330 Sq Ft
$2,406/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2019

Last sale price $4,500,000 $1,931 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $34,524 / mo

Highlights

  • White Water Ocean Views
  • Open Floorplan
  • No HOA
  • Grand View Elementary School Rated A
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • 1-minute walk to Bruce's Beach

About This Home

As of April 2026

Enjoy modern coastal living in this beautifully designed ocean-view townhouse located on the premier corner of 25th Street and Highland Avenue in Manhattan Beach. Offering approximately 2,330 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, this contemporary residence features an open floorplan, light-filled living spaces, and multiple outdoor terraces that capture sweeping white-water and pier views. The chef’s kitchen with large island flows seamlessly into the main entertaining areas, while the spacious primary suite includes a fireplace, walk-in closet, and spa-inspired bath. Additional highlights include zoned climate control, recessed lighting, a dedicated laundry room, and an attached two-car garage. Ideally located just moments from the beach and downtown Manhattan Beach, this unfurnished lease offers an exceptional opportunity to experience the best of Sand Section living.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Patrick Panzarella

Vista Sotheby’s International Realty Brokerage Phone: 310-913-9582 License #01930211 Listed on: 03/25/2026

Vista Sotheby’s International Realty

Last Renter's Agent

Kristen Novoa

Vista Sotheby’s International Realty License #01291929

Vista Sotheby’s International Realty

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 3,491 Sq Ft Lot
  • 1 Common Wall

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Property Views

  • White Water Ocean
  • Views of a pier

Home Design

  • Entry on the 2nd floor

Interior Spaces

  • 2,330 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet

Additional Features

  • Exterior Lighting
  • Zoned Heating and Cooling

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $19,000
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • Available 3/25/26
  • Tax Lot 1
  • Tax Tract Number 6174
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4177016033

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units

Pet Policy

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

3,491 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Cashiers Check: 1ST Month Rent, Security Deposit
  • Available Date: 2026-03-25
  • Credit Check Paid By: Tenant
  • Deposit Security: 19000

• Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Parcel Number: 4177016033
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2330.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Recessed Lighting, Open Floorplan
  • Stories: 3
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Primary Bedroom, Living Room
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 8.15
  • Room Type: Walk-In Closet, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Kitchen Island

Exterior Features

  • View: Ocean, Pier, White Water
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Gas Oven, Dishwasher

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Street Lights, Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3491.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0801

Multi Family

  • Insurance Water Furniture: No
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Lot Size Area: 3491.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Tract Number: 6174

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 18, 2018
Closed on
Mar 29, 2019
Sold by
2420 Highland Ave Mb Llc
List Price
$4,999,999
Sold Price
$4,500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$499,999
-10%
Current Estimated Value
$5,605,348

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,105,348
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.15%
Original Mortgage
$2,700,000
Outstanding Balance
$2,280,150
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$3,325,198

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pedersen Jeff R $4,500,000 Usa National Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pedersen Jeff R $2,700,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Rented $19,000 0.0% --
03/25/2026 03/25/26 For Rent $19,000 +5.6% --
01/10/2025 01/10/25 Rented $18,000 0.0% --
12/11/2024 12/11/24 Price Changed $18,000 -10.0% $8 / Sq Ft
10/29/2024 10/29/24 For Rent $20,000 0.0% --
04/10/2019 04/10/19 Sold $4,500,000 -5.3% $1,957 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/28/2019 02/28/19 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2019 02/19/19 Price Changed $4,750,000 -5.0% $2,065 / Sq Ft
10/18/2018 10/18/18 For Sale $4,999,999 -- $2,174 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $55,559 $5,019,831 $1,896,380 $3,123,451
2024 $55,559 $4,921,404 $1,859,197 $3,062,207
2023 $54,166 $4,824,907 $1,822,743 $3,002,164
2022 $53,219 $4,730,302 $1,787,003 $2,943,299
2021 $52,200 $4,637,552 $1,751,964 $2,885,588
2020 $51,752 $4,590,000 $1,734,000 $2,856,000

MLS Number: SB26064888

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 4177-016-033

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.