NOT LISTED FOR SALE

300 Benjamin Ct Jacksonville, NC 28540

Estimated Value: $232,000 - $245,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,426 Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 28, 2023

Last sale price $233,000 $163 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,402 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Corner Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Patio

About This Home

As of September 2023

Welcome to this charming 4 Bedroom Home on a Cul-de-Sac/Corner Lot! This delightful single-family residence offers the perfect blend of comfort and convenience, boasting 4 spacious bedrooms and 2 baths spread across a generous 1,400 square feet. Upon entering, you'll be greeted by an open and spacious living room accented by an adorable fireplace as well as access to a patio in the backyard. This homes four comfortable bedrooms offer flexibility for your needs, whether it's creating a home office, a cozy guest room, or a playroom. The primary bedroom features an en-suite bath and plenty of closet space. As a bonus, the seller is generously offering a $4,300 carpet allowance, allowing you to personalize the flooring to your taste and style preferences. Schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amanda Green

HomeSmart Connections License #290200 Listed on: 08/07/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Erika Jaeger

HomeSmart Connections License #343298

HomeSmart Connections

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,162

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 8,625 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65x125x76x125
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Fenced Yard
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned R-5

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,426 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 49
  • Assessor Parcel Number 332n-92

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,162

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

8,625 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Cooktop - Electric, Dishwasher, Microwave - Built-In, Refrigerator, Stove/Oven - Electric
  • Handicap Accessible: None
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 150.77
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Total Real Estate Property Taxes: 1162.16
  • Waterview: No
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Dining Room Type: Combination
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Master, Ceiling Fan(s), Smoke Detectors
  • Master Bedroom Level: N/A
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Sq Ft Heated: 1426.00
  • Stories: 1.0
  • Stories Levels: One
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 1426.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link, Full
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Patio
  • Road Type Frontage: Maintained, Public (City/Cty/St)
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking Driveway: Additional Parking, Garage Door Opener, On Site, Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Heat Pump
  • Fuel Tank: None
  • Heated Sq Ft: 1400 - 1599
  • Heating System: Heat Pump
  • Utilities: Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: No
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: No Amenities

Schools

  • School District: Onslow

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 746.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.20
  • Lot Description: Corner Lot, Cul-de-Sac Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: 65x125x76x125
  • Lot Number: 49
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8625.00
  • Zoning: R-5

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 332n-92
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2019
Closed on
Dec 11, 2019
Chasity Debarber
Century 21 American Properties, Inc
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$149,900
Current Estimated Value
$244,293

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$94,393
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.74%
Original Mortgage
$153,122
Outstanding Balance
$135,263
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$104,543

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 2018
Sold by
Jpmorgan Chase Bank National Association
Bought by
Allied Investors Group Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$576,500
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 2017
Sold by
Sherman Rickie J and Jackson Sherman Saithong W
Bought by
Jpmorgan Chase Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2006
Sold by
Sherman Rickie J
Bought by
Sherman Rickie J and Jackson Sherman Saithong W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$92,250
Interest Rate
8.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2006
Sold by
Sherma Maira Emma
Bought by
Sherman Rickie J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$92,250
Interest Rate
8.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Scott Taylor E $150,000 None Available
Allied Investors Group Llc $85,500 Servicelink Llc
Jpmorgan Chase Bank Na $85,000 None Available
Sherman Rickie J -- None Available
Sherman Rickie J -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Scott Taylor E $153,122
Previous Owner Allied Investors Group Llc $576,500
Previous Owner Sherman Rickie J $92,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/28/2023 09/28/23 Sold $233,000 +8.4% $163 / Sq Ft
08/10/2023 08/10/23 Pending -- -- --
08/07/2023 08/07/23 For Sale $215,000 +43.4% $151 / Sq Ft
12/31/2019 12/31/19 Sold $149,900 0.0% $104 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/20/2019 11/20/19 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2019 11/01/19 For Sale $149,900 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,162 $177,429 $39,000 $138,429
2024 $1,162 $177,429 $39,000 $138,429
2023 $1,162 $177,429 $39,000 $138,429
2022 $1,162 $177,429 $39,000 $138,429
2021 $771 $109,420 $30,000 $79,420
2020 $771 $109,420 $30,000 $79,420
2019 $771 $109,420 $30,000 $79,420
2018 $771 $109,420 $30,000 $79,420
2017 $848 $125,700 $35,000 $90,700
2016 $848 $125,700 $0 $0
2015 $848 $125,700 $0 $0
2014 $848 $125,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100398668

Hive MLS

APN: 053862

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.