Estimated Value: $120,000 - $147,160
1
Bed
1
Bath
936
Sq Ft
$137/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 300 Montview Ave, Taft, CA 93268 and is currently estimated at $128,040, approximately $136 per square foot. 300 Montview Ave is a home located in Kern County with nearby schools including Conley Elementary School, Roosevelt Elementary School, and Lincoln Junior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2021
Sold by
Nunez Jose Luis Torres and Torres Jose Luis
Bought by
Nunez Jose Luis Torres and The Jose Luis Torres Nunez Rev
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2015
Sold by
Ferguson Lonnie J and Ferguson Linda L
Bought by
Nunez Jose Torres and Saldana Maria Guadalupe
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$30,000
Outstanding Balance
$23,604
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$104,436
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 1996
Sold by
Sumner Timothy and Sumner Kathy
Bought by
Ferguson Lonnie J and Ferguson Linda L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$9,902
Interest Rate
7.87%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 1995
Sold by
South Taft Properties Inc
Bought by
Sumner Timothy and Sumner Kathy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$10,000
Interest Rate
7.88%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nunez Jose Luis Torres | -- | Ticor Title | |
| Nunez Jose Torres | $60,000 | Ticor Title Company | |
| Ferguson Lonnie J | $9,500 | -- | |
| Sumner Timothy | $9,500 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Nunez Jose Torres | $30,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ferguson Lonnie J | $9,902 | |
| Previous Owner | Sumner Timothy | $10,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,572 | $71,023 | $17,755 | $53,268 |
| 2024 | $1,400 | $69,631 | $17,407 | $52,224 |
| 2023 | $1,400 | $68,266 | $17,066 | $51,200 |
| 2022 | $1,258 | $66,929 | $16,732 | $50,197 |
| 2021 | $1,194 | $65,617 | $16,404 | $49,213 |
| 2020 | $1,103 | $64,945 | $16,236 | $48,709 |
| 2019 | $1,072 | $64,945 | $16,236 | $48,709 |
| 2018 | $1,026 | $62,424 | $15,606 | $46,818 |
| 2017 | $998 | $61,200 | $15,300 | $45,900 |
| 2016 | $1,029 | $60,000 | $15,000 | $45,000 |
| 2015 | $710 | $36,923 | $10,218 | $26,705 |
| 2014 | $686 | $36,200 | $10,018 | $26,182 |
Source: Public Records
Map