NOT LISTED FOR SALE

300 Wood Rd Richmond, VA 23229

Estimated Value: $1,098,000 - $1,523,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,434 Sq Ft
$545/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 9, 2012

Last sale price $350,000 $144 Per Sq Ft

Est. 279% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,978 / mo

73 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Transitional Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Douglas S. Freeman High School Rated A-
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Workshop

About This Home

As of October 2012

LOCATION! LOCATION! AND BETTER THAN NEW. TOTALLY RENOVATED AWESOME HOME NEAR THE U OF R IN OLD WESTHAM. BRIGHT AND OPEN FORMAL ROOMS, 3 NEW TILE BATHS, NEW GRANITE AND TILE KITCHEN, HUGE FAMILY ROOM/STUDIO OR INLAW SUITE, AND 2 OVERSIZED GAS LOG FIREPLACES. FRONT PORCH AND REAR AGGREGATE TERRACE WITH STONE RETAINING WALL, GARAGE AND WORKSHOP TOO. WOULD BE IDEAL FOR THOSE INTERESTED IN ONE LEVEL LIVING. WALK TO SHOPS AND RESTAURANTS AT TUCKAHOE SHOPPING CENTER. ALL THIS AND TUCKAHOE SCHOOLS TOO.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Helen Culley

Long & Foster REALTORS License #0225042127 Listed on: 06/06/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Dave Miller

Fathom Realty Virginia License #0225113234

Fathom Realty Virginia

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,348

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 14,314 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sloped Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,434 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Balcony
  • Patio

Schools

  • Tuckahoe Elementary And Middle School
  • Freeman High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Heat Pump System
  • Water Heater

Community Details

  • Westham Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to allowing corporate owners

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 15
  • Assessor Parcel Number 759-736-3154

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,348

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3286
  • Ownership: Corporate
  • Subdivision Name: Westham
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Transitional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two, One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Partially Carpeted, Wood
  • Basement: Other
  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooking, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Stove
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Masonry
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Workshop, Central Vacuum
  • Living Area: 2434.0
  • Dining Room Type: Center Hall
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Lot Features: Sloped
  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Brick, Block, Drywall
  • Exterior Features: Paved Driveway
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony, Patio
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Off Street, Oversized, Paved, Workshop in Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas, Zoned

• Topography: Sloping
  • Parcel Number: 759-736-3154

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2011
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3347.76
  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Lot: 15

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Tuckahoe
  • High School: Freeman

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 2025
Sold by
Dendy Henry Benson
Bought by
Henry Benson Dendy Iii Revocable Trust and Dendy
Current Estimated Value
$1,326,941

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2024
Sold by
Salomonsky Henry Daniel and Neal Chrystal Joy
Bought by
Dendy Henry Benson

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$795,000
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2018
Sold by
Salomonsky Henry Daniel and Neal Chrystal Joy
Bought by
Salomonsky Henry Daniel and Neal Chrystal Joy

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2012
Closed on
Oct 2, 2012
List Price
$389,900
Sold Price
$350,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,900
-10.23%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.30%
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
3.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Henry Benson Dendy Iii Revocable Trust -- None Listed On Document
Dendy Henry Benson $1,420,000 First American Title
Salomonsky Henry Daniel -- None Available
Salomonsky Henry D $350,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Dendy Henry Benson $795,000
Previous Owner Salomonsky Henry D $280,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/09/2012 10/09/12 Sold $350,000 -10.2% $144 / Sq Ft
08/18/2012 08/18/12 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2012 06/06/12 For Sale $389,900 -- $160 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,824 $875,100 $210,000 $665,100
2024 $9,860 $850,300 $210,000 $640,300
2023 $7,228 $850,300 $210,000 $640,300
2022 $6,385 $751,200 $190,000 $561,200
2021 $6,308 $649,600 $150,000 $499,600
2020 $5,652 $649,600 $150,000 $499,600
2019 $5,563 $639,400 $145,000 $494,400
2018 $3,997 $459,400 $145,000 $314,400
2017 $3,743 $430,200 $138,500 $291,700
2016 $3,509 $403,300 $132,000 $271,300
2015 $3,189 $403,300 $132,000 $271,300
2014 $3,189 $366,600 $120,000 $246,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 1214754

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 759-736-3154

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.