NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $296,000 - $306,647

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,484 Sq Ft
$121/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 17, 2023

Current estimated payment $1,912 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2023

Looking for a lot of living space with room to spread out? Maybe even a second living area in the basement with a separate entrance via the garage? Check out this great home that has been lovingly maintained by one family. A large family room and sun room was added in the back of the house along with another full bathroom and giant laundry room/storage room on main level. Finished space in the lower level was used as a separate living space with a non-conforming bedroom in addition to the 4th bedroom and 3rd full bathroom. That's not counting the huge family/rec room featuring a bar and second kitchen. Original laundry hookups in basement, too. This is a lot of house!! 2-car garage plus carport. Storage shed in back in large, beautiful fenced yard. ** Seller will provide First American Home Warranty to cover buyer's first year of ownership. **

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Beth Franklin

Keller Williams Platinum Prtnr License #1999055260 Listed on: 05/10/2023

Keller Williams Platinum Prtnr

Last Buyer's Agent

Shane Stevens

RE/MAX Heritage License #2014041979

RE/MAX Heritage

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,119

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 15,713 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 206 x 88 x 151 x 104
  • West Facing Home
  • Aluminum or Metal Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

• Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• City Lot
  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Walnut Gardens Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: As Is
  • Assessor Parcel Number 25-820-09-06-00-0-00-000
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,119

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1484
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Beth Franklin
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSKW02
  • List Office Name: Keller Williams Platinum Prtnr
  • List Office Phone: 816-525-7000
  • Living Area: 2484
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Estate/Trust
  • Age Description: 51-75 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Ranch,Reverse 1.5 Story
  • Home Warranty Cost: 510
  • Home Warranty Deductable: 100
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Formal
  • Other Room Features: Family Room,Main Floor Master,Sun Room
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Exclusions: As Is
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Custom Cabinets, Separate Quarters, Stained Cabinets, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room, Masonry, Wood Burning
  • Basement: Basement BR, Finished, Inside Entrance, Walk Out
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Built-In Electric Oven
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1000
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
  • Laundry Features: Bedroom Level, Multiple Locations
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Metal
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Covered Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Carport

Utilities

  • Cooling: Electric
  • Heating: Forced Air, Zoned
  • Sewer: City/Public
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Security Features: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)

• Lot Features: City Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: 206 x 88 x 151 x 104
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15713
  • Parcel Number: 25-820-09-06-00-0-00-000
  • Subdivision Name: Walnut Gardens
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2119

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Blackburn
  • High School: Truman

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2023
Closed on
Jul 17, 2023
Sold by
Dorthey L Perdue Revocable Living Trust and Purcell Candice E
Bought by
Silvernail Jason I and Silvernail Jaime L
Seller's Agent
Beth Franklin
Keller Williams Platinum Prtnr
Buyer's Agent
Shane Stevens
RE/MAX Heritage
List Price
$299,500
Views
64
Current Estimated Value
$300,912

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.39%
Original Mortgage
$252,500
Outstanding Balance
$246,387
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$54,525

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Silvernail Jason I $252,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/17/2023 07/17/23 Sold -- -- --
06/15/2023 06/15/23 Pending -- -- --
06/09/2023 06/09/23 For Sale $299,500 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,695 $37,941 $6,616 $31,325
2024 $3,695 $53,327 $6,352 $46,975
2023 $3,611 $53,328 $5,592 $47,736
2022 $2,119 $28,690 $4,190 $24,500
2021 $2,118 $28,690 $4,190 $24,500
2020 $2,033 $26,749 $4,190 $22,559
2019 $2,000 $26,749 $4,190 $22,559
2018 $2,037 $26,009 $4,057 $21,952
2017 $2,006 $26,009 $4,057 $21,952
2016 $2,006 $25,357 $3,718 $21,639
2014 $1,905 $24,619 $3,610 $21,009
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2434363

Heartland MLS

APN: 25-820-09-06-00-0-00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.