NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,160,887 - $2,690,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,660 Sq Ft
$664/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 4, 2013

Last sale price $1,625,000 $444 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $14,787 / mo

91 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2013

Great home nestled at the end of a cul-de-sac backing to treed park area. 5th bedroom in basement great for au-pair or in-law with full window. Enjoy summer evenings on the deck or in the hot tub. amazing storage in the garage for all that camping or sports equipment. See photos, floor plans and video under virtual tour. Need to call first so owner can remove dog.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julia Avent

julia@juliaavent.com RE/MAX West End Listed on: 05/17/2013

Co-Listed By

Thomas Avent

(703) 721-3600 info@wfp.com Washington Fine Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeffrey Beall

(703) 821-1840 broker@remaxdistinctive.com RE/MAX Distinctive Real Estate, Inc. License #0225069712

RE/MAX Distinctive Real Estate, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,142

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 11,247 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned R-10

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Built-In Features
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
  • Whirlpool Bathtub

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Connecting Stairway
  • Front and Rear Basement Entry

Outdoor Features

  • Spa
  • Deck

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Tax Lot 38
  • Assessor Parcel Number 03-064-054

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,142

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Special Assessment Payment: Annually
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven - Double, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Butlers Pantry, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Combination Kitchen/Living, Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area, Kitchen - Eat-In, Primary Bath(s), Built-Ins, Crown Moldings, Window Treatments, Upgraded Countertops, Wood Floors, Whirlpool/Hottub, Floor Plan - Open
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace - Glass Doors, Mantel(s)
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Library, Breakfast Room, In-Law/AuPair/Suite, Laundry, Storage Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Front Entrance, Rear Entrance, Full, Outside Entrance, Walkout Level, Walkout Stairs
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Hardiplank Type, Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Refuse: 293.92
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C, Zoned
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Central, Forced Air, Zoned

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 700000.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 520200.00
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Trees/Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Lot Size Area: 11247
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 11247.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R-10

Building Info

  • Builder Name: CALVERT HOMES

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 10671829
  • Tax Annual Amount: 12142.06
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 03-064-054
  • Tax Lot: 38
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2012

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 17, 2013
Closed on
Sep 4, 2013
List Price
$1,650,000
Sold Price
$1,625,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-1.52%
Current Estimated Value
$2,431,222

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$806,222
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.23%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 2007
Sold by
Stuart Street Partners Ll
Bought by
Dixon David M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,020,000
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2006
Sold by
Horlick Gary
Bought by
Stuart Street Partners Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,321,000
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pearson David B $1,625,000 --
Dixon David M $1,360,000 --
Stuart Street Partners Llc $611,000 --
Weinstock Seymour $500,800 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Dixon David M $1,020,000
Previous Owner Stuart Street Partners Llc $1,321,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/04/2013 09/04/13 Sold $1,625,000 -1.5% $444 / Sq Ft
08/16/2013 08/16/13 Pending -- -- --
05/17/2013 05/17/13 For Sale $1,650,000 -- $451 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $21,691 $2,099,800 $917,900 $1,181,900
2024 $20,755 $2,009,200 $907,900 $1,101,300
2023 $20,099 $1,951,400 $907,900 $1,043,500
2022 $18,560 $1,801,900 $832,900 $969,000
2021 $17,807 $1,728,800 $790,000 $938,800
2020 $17,064 $1,663,200 $755,000 $908,200
2019 $16,612 $1,619,100 $732,300 $886,800
2018 $16,478 $1,638,000 $707,000 $931,000
2017 $16,050 $1,595,400 $646,400 $949,000
2016 $15,510 $1,565,100 $616,100 $949,000
2015 $15,484 $1,554,600 $595,900 $958,700
2014 $14,051 $1,410,700 $545,400 $865,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1001580485

Bright MLS

APN: 03-064-054

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.