$301,000
SOLD DEC 15, 2025
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,764 Sq Ft
0.45 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 15, 2025

$171 Per Sq Ft

6% Above List Price

2 on Market

Highlights

  • 0.45 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Grundy Center High School Rated A-
  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry closet

About This Home

As of December 2025

Comps only.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sara Wegmann

Oakridge Real Estate License #S60362000 Listed on: 06/29/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,708

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 19,558 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 127x154

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • 1,764 Sq Ft Home
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

Schools

  • Grundy Center Elementary And Middle School
  • Grundy Center High School

Additional Features

  • Dishwasher
  • Laundry closet
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Partially Finished Basement

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 871607153020

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,708

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Listing Details

  • Parcel Number: 871607153020
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Laundry Closet
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.45
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Co List Office Phone: 319-277-5005
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Reso Fireplace Features: None
  • Reso Roof: Asphalt
  • TotalFinishedSquareFootage: 1764
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Concrete, Partially Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 196
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • BelowGradeArea: 784

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Enclosed

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 3 or More Stalls, Detached Garage

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1
  • Lot Dimensions: 127x154
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19558
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2708

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 29, 2025
Closed on
Dec 14, 2025
List Price
$285,000
Sold Price
$301,000
Premium/Discount to List
$16,000
5.61%
Views
2
Current Estimated Value
$282,361

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$18,639
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-14.77%
Original Mortgage
$235,950
Outstanding Balance
$235,498
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$46,863

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2015
Sold by
Rouse Martin L
Bought by
Hofer Preston L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$69,500
Interest Rate
3.88%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $301,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $69,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $235,950 New Conventional
Previous Owner $69,500 Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/15/2025 12/15/25 Sold $301,000 +5.6% $171 / Sq Ft
07/01/2025 07/01/25 Pending -- -- --
06/29/2025 06/29/25 For Sale $285,000 -- $162 / Sq Ft
Source: Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,522 $163,210 $19,620 $143,590
2024 $2,522 $148,570 $19,620 $128,950
2023 $2,550 $148,570 $19,620 $128,950
2022 $2,234 $117,040 $17,170 $99,870
2021 $2,234 $117,040 $17,170 $99,870
2020 $1,918 $109,030 $17,170 $91,860
2019 $1,782 $109,030 $17,170 $91,860
2018 $1,758 $98,020 $17,170 $80,850
2017 $1,758 $98,020 $17,170 $80,850
2016 $1,632 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,632 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: NBR20256128

Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

APN: 871607153020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.