301 Meredith Ct Clayton, CA 94517
Estimated Value: $1,080,000 - $1,161,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,011
Sq Ft
$558/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 301 Meredith Ct, Clayton, CA 94517 and is currently estimated at $1,121,305, approximately $557 per square foot. 301 Meredith Ct is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Mt. Diablo Elementary School, Diablo View Middle School, and College Park High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2020
Sold by
Costello Brian John and Costello Jeanne Marie
Bought by
Costello Brian John and Costello Jeanne Marie
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 2009
Sold by
Provident Funding Associates Lp
Bought by
Costello Brian J and Costello Jeanne M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$259,291
Interest Rate
4.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$862,014
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2009
Sold by
Chaves Scott Joseph
Bought by
Provident Funding Associates L P
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2006
Sold by
Foss Daniel D and Foss Linda K
Bought by
Chaves Scott Joseph
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$637,450
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2000
Sold by
Foss Daniel D and Foss Linda K
Bought by
Foss Daniel D and Foss Linda K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$54,500
Interest Rate
7.98%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Costello Brian John | -- | None Available | |
| Costello Brian John | -- | None Available | |
| Costello Brian J | $550,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Provident Funding Associates L P | $535,000 | None Available | |
| Chaves Scott Joseph | $850,000 | Alliance Title Company | |
| Chaves Scott Joseph | -- | Alliance Title Company | |
| Foss Daniel D | -- | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Costello Brian J | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chaves Scott Joseph | $637,450 | |
| Previous Owner | Foss Daniel D | $54,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,188 | $709,938 | $406,602 | $303,336 |
| 2024 | $8,793 | $696,019 | $398,630 | $297,389 |
| 2023 | $8,793 | $682,372 | $390,814 | $291,558 |
| 2022 | $8,676 | $668,993 | $383,151 | $285,842 |
| 2021 | $8,465 | $655,877 | $375,639 | $280,238 |
| 2019 | $8,302 | $636,426 | $364,499 | $271,927 |
| 2018 | $7,993 | $623,948 | $357,352 | $266,596 |
| 2017 | $7,733 | $611,715 | $350,346 | $261,369 |
| 2016 | $7,529 | $599,722 | $343,477 | $256,245 |
| 2015 | $7,450 | $590,714 | $338,318 | $252,396 |
| 2014 | $7,329 | $579,143 | $331,691 | $247,452 |
Source: Public Records
Map