NOT LISTED FOR SALE

301 Windsor Dr Syracuse, NY 13214

Estimated Value: $269,000 - $316,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,388 Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 9, 2019

Last sale price $160,000 $115 Per Sq Ft

Est. 79% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,102 / mo

49 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Recreation Room
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Jamesville-Dewitt High School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • Private Yard

About This Home

As of December 2019

This is a 3 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath ranch in the Orvilton area of DeWitt. It has a first floor master bedroom and beautiful hardwoods. It also features a wood burning fireplace and newer furnace for those colder days. And for those warmer days it has a newer central air system. The home also has an open back porch which overlooks a beautifully landscaped yard. The home is located on a quiet street that is convenient to shopping, medical centers, Lemoyne College, Syracuse University,
and major highways. The taxes are shown without the STAR exemption. The STAR exemption would reduce the school tax by several hundred dollars. The home is in the Jamesville-DeWitt school district.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joan Schuls

Listing by Dropped Members License #30SC0898353 Listed on: 09/17/2019

Co-Listed By

Philip Schuls

Listing by Dropped Members License #30SC0805482

Last Buyer's Agent

James Siciliano

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #10401227998

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,394

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 74x126
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,388 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 12
  • Assessor Parcel Number 312689-047-000-0007-012-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,394

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1956
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RUSA204
  • Co List Office Phone: 315-682-9500
  • Subdivision Name: Orvilton Terrace
  • Directions: Thompson Road to Sycamore Terrace to a left onto Brockton Lane to a right onto Windsor Drive. 301 Windsor Drive is on your left.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Dining Area, Den, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room, Window Treatments, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.23
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Cedar, Frame, Concrete, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Underground, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Jamesville-Dewitt

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312689-047-000-0007-012-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 74X126
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10019.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6394.0
  • Tax Lot: 12
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 127.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 17, 2019
Closed on
Nov 22, 2019
List Price
$169,000
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-5.33%
Current Estimated Value
$285,985

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$125,985
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.41%
Original Mortgage
$165,280
Outstanding Balance
$145,248
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$140,737

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Britt Dwayne $160,000 None Available
Britt Dwayne $160,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Britt Dwayne $165,280
Closed Britt Dwayne $165,280
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/09/2019 12/09/19 Sold $160,000 +0.6% $115 / Sq Ft
11/05/2019 11/05/19 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2019 10/21/19 Price Changed $159,000 -5.9% $115 / Sq Ft
09/17/2019 09/17/19 For Sale $169,000 -- $122 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,648 $244,400 $25,000 $219,400
2024 $6,648 $207,100 $25,000 $182,100
2023 $6,623 $188,300 $25,000 $163,300
2022 $6,706 $177,600 $25,000 $152,600
2021 $6,415 $150,500 $25,000 $125,500
2020 $6,457 $150,500 $25,000 $125,500
2019 $2,708 $150,500 $25,000 $125,500
2018 $6,344 $150,500 $25,000 $125,500
2017 $2,584 $143,300 $25,000 $118,300
2016 $5,297 $143,300 $25,000 $118,300
2015 -- $143,300 $25,000 $118,300
2014 -- $143,300 $25,000 $118,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1226367

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312689-047-000-0007-012-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.