$2,825,000
SOLD MAR 19, 2026
5 Beds
5.5 Baths
3,817 Sq Ft
7,405 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 19, 2026

$740 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

90 on Market

Highlights

  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • City View
  • Deck
  • Casey Middle School Rated A-
  • Open Floorplan
  • 5-minute walk to Salberg Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

A rare architectural gem in Silver Maple, this newly built residence by Mark Gerwing and Jim Walker of Build ACI blends striking design with state-of-the-art systems. Soaring 14-foot ceilings, custom wood paneling and walls of glass create an open, light-filled floorplan that flows seamlessly with Italian tile and oak floors. The stunning eat-in kitchen dazzles with a vast center island, induction cooktop, wine refrigerator, ice maker and high-end appliances. Each bedroom offers the comfort of an en-suite bath. Revel in indoor-outdoor living with an enclosed courtyard accented by a concrete privacy wall, a thriving pollinator garden in the front yard and a sprawling rooftop deck with mountain views. EV ready power, sustainable design features include solar panels with PowerWall, double on-demand water heaters, zoned HVAC and advanced drainage systems built to bedrock. Moments from Growing Gardens, Ideal Market and Pearl Street, this home embodies modern luxury rooted in Boulder's natural beauty.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Egbert

milehimodern - Boulder Brokerage Phone: 3036193373 License #40034853 Listed on: 12/16/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Heather Clayton

Redfin Corporation License #100070291

Redfin Corporation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,785

Year Built

  • Built in 2021

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Southern Exposure
  • Wood Fence
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,817 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Built by ACI
  • Silver Maple Subdivision, Modern Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R0007172

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,785

Year Built

Built in 2021

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Silver Maple
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Southern Exposure, Windows, Photovoltaic Owned
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Power Production Type: 1
  • Attribution Contact: 3036193373
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Single Family
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Self Cleaning Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Bar Fridge, Washer, Dryer, Microwave, Disposal, Fire Alarm
  • Accessibility Features: Main Floor Bath, Main Level Bedroom, Main Level Laundry
  • Has Basement: Partially Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: One
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer/Dryer Hookup, Kitchen Island, Two Primary Suites, High Ceilings
  • Window Features: Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Rubber
  • Builder Name: ACI
  • Fencing: Fenced, Wood
  • Lot Features: Level, House Faces West, Paved, Gutters, Sidewalks, Street Light, Fire Hydrant within 500 Feet
  • View: Mountain(s), Hills, City
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Seller's Property Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Frame, Stucco, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler System, Balcony, Heated Garage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Xcel Energy
  • Heating: Zoned
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Other, Cable Available, High Speed Avail

• HighSchool: Boulder
  • Junior High Dist: Boulder Valley Dist RE2
  • Middle Or Junior School: Casey

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RES
  • Parcel #: R0007172
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 12785

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 16, 2025
Closed on
Mar 19, 2026
Sold by
Daniel J Welsh Revocable Trust and Wendy Davis Revocable Trust
List Price
$3,150,000
Sold Price
$2,825,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$325,000
-10.32%
Views
189

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.92%
Original Mortgage
$1,325,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,323,333
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,557,124

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2023
Sold by
Welsh Daniel J and Welsh Jennifer F
Bought by

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 24, 2019
Closed on
Oct 28, 2019
List Price
$995,000
Sold Price
$895,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$100,000
-10.05%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.54%
Original Mortgage
$671,200
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
Closed End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2003
Sold by
Finney Daniel W
Bought by
Messinger Matthew

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$322,700
Interest Rate
4.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 1998
Sold by
Eckert Tone Kevin A and Eckert William H
Bought by
Finney Daniel W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
6.9%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 1994
Sold by
Salvione Donald E
Bought by
Tone Kevin A

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $2,825,000 Land Title
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $895,000 First American
Warranty Deed $415,000 First Colorado Title
Warranty Deed $260,000 --
Warranty Deed $195,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,325,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $671,200 Closed End Mortgage
Previous Owner $322,700 No Value Available
Previous Owner $195,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Sold $2,825,000 -10.3% $740 / Sq Ft
12/18/2025 12/18/25 For Sale $3,150,000 +252.0% $825 / Sq Ft
01/26/2020 01/26/20 Off Market $895,000 -- --
10/28/2019 10/28/19 Sold $895,000 -2.6% $372 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/03/2019 09/03/19 Price Changed $919,000 -2.8% $382 / Sq Ft
06/14/2019 06/14/19 Price Changed $945,000 -3.1% $392 / Sq Ft
06/03/2019 06/03/19 Price Changed $975,000 -2.0% $405 / Sq Ft
05/24/2019 05/24/19 For Sale $995,000 -- $413 / Sq Ft
Source: IRES MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,785 $134,488 $56,075 $78,413
2024 $12,785 $134,488 $56,075 $78,413
2023 $10,582 $145,477 $59,382 $89,780
2022 $5,422 $58,387 $58,387 $0
2021 $5,170 $60,067 $60,067 $0
2020 $5,229 $60,067 $48,048 $12,019
2019 $5,149 $60,067 $48,048 $12,019
2018 $4,682 $54,000 $36,720 $17,280
2017 $4,535 $59,700 $40,596 $19,104
2016 $4,579 $52,894 $29,770 $23,124
2015 $4,336 $44,488 $24,198 $20,290
2014 $3,741 $44,488 $24,198 $20,290

Source: IRES MLS

MLS Number: IRE1048497

IRES MLS

APN: 1463193-18-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.