NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,601,000 - $1,956,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,251 Sq Ft
$563/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 8, 2023

Last sale price $1,895,000 $583 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $11,504 / mo

194 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • In Ground Pool
  • Panoramic View
  • Mesa Elementary School Rated A-
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2.38 Acre Lot

About This Home

As of June 2023

LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION, Over 2 acres !!! Nestled in the Hills of one of the most exclusive and prestigious neighborhood of "South Hills" community in West Covina. Truly elegant, this secluded custom meticulous maintained, 4 bedroom, 4 bathroom , large family room, two fireplaces, indoor laundry room, attached 3 car garage, originally built in 1977 has been beautifully maintained. This gorgeous home boasts 3,251 sq.ft., enormous lot of 103.453. Over 2 acres of premier location within Los Angeles County. The home is filled with timeless details and decor with classic built-ins, expansive beams, high ceilings, skylights and flexible floor plan perfect for multi-generational living. This home is surrounded by manicured gardens, mature trees, flowers, large grassy yards in front and side yard, cabana and inviting swimming pool. Almost all of the 2 acre property is usable and could accommodate an ADU, expansion or possibly subdividing the land that covers two streets. This magnificent home that sits above the South Hills Country Club also has an obstructed gorgeous views that looks upon to the San Gabriel Mountains. The view is spectacular and definitely will leave all your guests mesmerized that it can be the 8th wonder of the world. Immediately welcomed by double door entry to a large gracious foyer. A massive dual fireplace between the living room and enormous family room. Floor to ceiling windows in the dining room to count the evening stars while you dine with family and friends. Large expansive windows throughout the entire house that allows natural light. A three car garage with direct access into the house allows for security and privacy. Plenty of room for BBQ's and other gatherings to create lifetime of memories. Truly a masterpiece!!! You now have the opportunity to create your own memories and reap the blessings this home provides.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Javier Rodriguez

Keller Williams Realty License #01892494 Listed on: 10/20/2022

Keller Williams Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

RICHARD BOWEN

MITCHELL REALTY CO. License #01963712

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 2.38 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Density is 2-5 Units/Acre
  • Property is zoned WCRA40000*

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,251 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Pool

  • In Ground Pool
  • Diving Board

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 116
  • Tax Tract Number 930
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8482015014
  • $13,877 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

2.38 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: WCRA40000*
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8482015014
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3251.00 Square Feet
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 582.90
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Bonus Room, Entry, Family Room, Formal Entry, Foyer, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Loft, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Master Bedroom, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Master Suite, Walk-In Closet
  • Window Features: Shutters, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • View: Canyon, City Lights, Golf Course, Hills, Mountain(s), Neighborhood, Panoramic, Pond, Valley
  • Pool Features: Private, Diving Board, In Ground
  • Pool Private: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Foothills, Golf, Hiking, Rural

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 2-5 Units/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 103453.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.3750

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 103453.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 4063.00
  • Tax Lot: 116
  • Tax Tract Number: 930
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 13877.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2022
Closed on
Jun 28, 2022
List Price
$1,680,000
Sold Price
$1,680,000
Current Estimated Value
$1,830,991

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$150,991
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.30%
Original Mortgage
$900,000
Outstanding Balance
$857,761
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$973,230

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 1994
Sold by
Wurster Walter W and Wurster Jeannette C
Bought by
Wang Joe J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
8.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ugarte Rosa Maria $1,680,000 Wfg National Title
Wang Joe J $718,000 Southland Title Corporation
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ugarte Rosa Maria $900,000
Previous Owner Wang Joe J $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/08/2023 06/08/23 Sold $1,895,000 0.0% $583 / Sq Ft
05/06/2023 05/06/23 For Sale $1,895,000 0.0% $583 / Sq Ft
05/04/2023 05/04/23 Off Market $1,895,000 -- --
05/04/2023 05/04/23 For Sale $1,895,000 0.0% $583 / Sq Ft
05/02/2023 05/02/23 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2023 04/30/23 Off Market $1,895,000 -- --
04/30/2023 04/30/23 For Sale $1,895,000 0.0% $583 / Sq Ft
04/29/2023 04/29/23 Off Market $1,895,000 -- --
10/20/2022 10/20/22 For Sale $1,895,000 +12.8% $583 / Sq Ft
07/26/2022 07/26/22 Sold $1,680,000 0.0% $517 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/23/2022 06/23/22 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2022 06/04/22 For Sale $1,680,000 -- $517 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $20,868 $1,768,679 $1,240,572 $528,107
2024 $20,868 $1,734,000 $1,216,248 $517,752
2023 $20,334 $1,680,000 $1,000,000 $680,000
2022 $14,083 $1,136,458 $454,263 $682,195
2021 $13,877 $1,114,175 $445,356 $668,819
2019 $13,556 $1,081,131 $432,148 $648,983
2018 $12,784 $1,059,933 $423,675 $636,258
2016 $12,108 $1,018,776 $407,224 $611,552
2015 $11,754 $1,003,474 $401,108 $602,366
2014 $11,624 $983,818 $393,251 $590,567

MLS Number: AR22216810

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8482-015-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.