NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $786,000 - $1,094,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,265 Sq Ft
$222/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 18, 2023

Last sale price $810,000 $190 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,327 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2023

Simply extraordinary! Located on a peaceful, private lot backing to greenspace, this inviting home on a sought-after street in Governor’s Land offers an open floor plan, a gorgeous sunroom, 3 fireplaces and first- & second-floor primary bedrooms. The family room w/ a beamed ceiling & wet bar opens to an updated kitchen with granite, stainless appliances and a breakfast area. The sunroom will capture your heart - full of natural light and w/ a vaulted ceiling, it overlooks the large deck & wooded backyard. A beamed ceiling & gas fireplace highlight the first-floor den/office, while the formal dining room has wainscoting and crown moldings. The first-floor primary bedroom features a gas fireplace, bay window, hardwood floors, 2 large walk-in closets plus an updated primary bath. Upstairs is a second primary bedroom w/ an en suite bath and walk-in closet, and bedroom 3 with a full tiled hall bath. The bonus room offers a loft area, a beamed ceiling & large walk-in conditioned attic. Outdoor living spaces include a fabulous wrap-around 1,000 sq ft multi-tiered deck that's perfect for entertaining or simply relaxing & enjoying the calming natural setting. Updates include 19 new windows!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Deelyn Robinson

Liz Moore & Associates License #0225175265 Listed on: 09/08/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,679

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 29,708 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Sprinkler System
  • Wooded Lot
  • Zoning described as R4

HOA Fees

  • $660 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,265 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Built-In Features
  • Bookcases
  • Beamed Ceilings
  • High Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Heat Pump System
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 44-2-07-0-0009

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,679

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

0.68 Acres

HOA Fees

$660 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.682
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: Governors Land
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4265.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Colonial, Two Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Partially Carpeted, Wood
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooking, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Smooth Cooktop, Washer
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Insulated Doors, Sliding Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Wet Bar, Bookcases, Built-in Features, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Cable TV, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 4265.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Screens, Thermal Windows

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Composition
  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Wooded
  • Pool Features: None, Community
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Clapboard, Drywall, Frame
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Paved Driveway
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Deck
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Direct Access, Driveway, Finished Garage, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved, Garage Faces Rear, Two Spaces, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas, Zoned
  • Cooling: Central Air, Heat Pump, Zoned
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Heater: Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Security Guard
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Beach, Boat Facilities, Clubhouse, Community Pool, Fitness, Golf, Home Owners Association, Lake, Marina, Playground, Pond, Pool, Putting Green, Sports Field, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths, Street Lights
  • Amenities: Management
  • Association Fee: 660.03
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Association Management, Clubhouse, Common Areas, Pool(s), Recreation Facilities, Road Maintenance, Security

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Lois Hornsby

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 44-2-07-0-0009
  • Zoning Description: R4

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4679.0
  • Tax Lot: 9

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Matoaka
  • High School: Jamestown

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2000
Sold by
Susan M Northrop Living Trust
Bought by
Oleary Eugene George and Lutz-Oleary Gretchen
Current Estimated Value
$946,213

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Interest Rate
7.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Oleary Eugene George $810,000 Lytle Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Oleary Eugene George $360,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/18/2023 12/18/23 Sold $810,000 -1.1% $190 / Sq Ft
09/12/2023 09/12/23 Pending -- -- --
09/08/2023 09/08/23 For Sale $819,000 -- $192 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,550 $789,200 $153,800 $635,400
2024 $6,156 $789,200 $153,800 $635,400
2023 $6,156 $563,700 $162,000 $401,700
2022 $4,679 $563,700 $162,000 $401,700
2021 $4,658 $554,500 $162,000 $392,500
2020 $4,658 $554,500 $162,000 $392,500
2019 $4,658 $554,500 $162,000 $392,500
2018 $2,329 $554,500 $162,000 $392,500
2017 $4,658 $554,500 $162,000 $392,500
2016 $4,658 $554,500 $162,000 $392,500
2015 $2,598 $618,500 $162,000 $456,500
2014 $4,762 $618,500 $162,000 $456,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2321575

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 44-2-07-0-0009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.