NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $771,000 - $1,039,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
987 Sq Ft
$922/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2016

Last sale price $519,000 $526 Per Sq Ft

Est. 75% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,511 / mo

29 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Cubberley K-8 Rated A-
  • Lawn
  • Neighborhood Views

About This Home

As of April 2016

Welcome to The Plaza, ranked as top 10 areas to live in Long Beach by Areavibes. This desirable location is University-close and only 5 miles from Belmont shores with excellent shopping, parks and restaurants nearby. Easy access to the 22, 405 & 605 freeways for commuters. This original 3 bedroom home is clean and well-maintained and is appropriately priced for someone to come in and make it their own. Secondary bathroom was recently remodeled and nicely updated. Property is on a large lot with a family-friendly grassy backyard and includes a long driveway leading to a gated 2 car detached garage. You don’t want to miss this one!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brandon Brown

BayBrook Realty License #01394509 Listed on: 02/08/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Daniel Sievers

eXp Realty of Southern California License #01834378

eXp Realty of Southern California

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 5,850 Sq Ft Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Lawn
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Two Garage Doors
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Cosmetic Repairs Needed
  • Fire Rated Drywall
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 987 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 425
  • Tax Tract Number 17701
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7191029017

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

5,850 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Inclusions: refridgerator, washer and dryer - no warranties on either
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Plaza North of Spring (PZN)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Condition: Repairs Cosmetic
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 7191029017
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 987.00
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Tile Counters, Unfurnished
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits, Grab Bars In Bathroom(s), No Interior Steps, Parking
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: In Kitchen
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 525.84
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Entry, Family Room, Master Bedroom, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Master Bedroom

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Driveway, Direct Garage Access, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage - Two Door
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Sewer Connected

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Lawn, Paved
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5850.00
  • Price Per Lot Square Foot: 88.72
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1340

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 5850.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 425
  • Tax Tract Number: 17701

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 8, 2016
Closed on
Mar 10, 2016
List Price
$529,000
Sold Price
$519,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.89%
Current Estimated Value
$910,198

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$391,198
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.73%
Original Mortgage
$493,050
Outstanding Balance
$389,857
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$520,341

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tovias Andrew J $519,000 Lawyers Title Company
Torres Rafael D -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tovias Andrew J $493,050
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/08/2016 04/08/16 Sold $519,000 -1.9% $526 / Sq Ft
03/08/2016 03/08/16 Pending -- -- --
02/08/2016 02/08/16 For Sale $529,000 -- $536 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,868 $614,384 $491,510 $122,874
2024 $7,868 $602,338 $481,873 $120,465
2023 $7,737 $590,528 $472,425 $118,103
2022 $7,259 $578,950 $463,162 $115,788
2021 $7,119 $567,599 $454,081 $113,518
2019 $7,016 $550,765 $440,613 $110,152
2018 $6,801 $539,967 $431,974 $107,993
2016 $943 $66,217 $36,838 $29,379
2015 $910 $65,223 $36,285 $28,938
2014 $911 $63,947 $35,575 $28,372
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: OC16041644

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 7191-029-017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.