3017 Kennedy Way Bakersfield, CA 93309
Southwest Bakersfield NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $340,664 - $362,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,314
Sq Ft
$265/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3017 Kennedy Way, Bakersfield, CA 93309 and is currently estimated at $348,166, approximately $264 per square foot. 3017 Kennedy Way is a home located in Kern County with nearby schools including Stine Elementary School, Fred L. Thompson Junior High School, and West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2025
Sold by
Osborne Family Trust and Mossman Penny Kay
Bought by
Mossman Penny Kay and Mossman Minor Ray
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2025
Sold by
Daugherty Charles Lee
Bought by
Osborne Family Trust and Mossman
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2024
Sold by
Mossman Penny K
Bought by
Mossman Penny Kay and Daugherty Charles Lee
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2015
Sold by
Osborne Ronald L
Bought by
Osborne Ronald L and Mossman Penny K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2015
Sold by
Mossman Minor Ray and Mossman Penny K
Bought by
Osborne Ronald L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2009
Sold by
Mossman Minor Ray
Bought by
Mossman Minor Ray and Mossman Penny K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 1995
Sold by
Mossman Minor Ray
Bought by
Mossman Minor Ray
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$76,590
Interest Rate
8.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 1994
Sold by
Mossman Minor Ray and Mossman Lois Kay
Bought by
Mossman Minor Ray
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mossman Penny Kay | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Osborne Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Mossman Penny Kay | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Osborne Ronald L | -- | None Available | |
| Osborne Ronald L | $160,000 | None Available | |
| Mossman Minor Ray | -- | None Available | |
| Mossman Minor Ray | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Mossman Minor Ray | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mossman Minor Ray | $76,590 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,461 | $351,900 | $86,700 | $265,200 |
| 2024 | $2,461 | $145,067 | $29,011 | $116,056 |
| 2023 | $2,419 | $142,224 | $28,443 | $113,781 |
| 2022 | $2,319 | $139,436 | $27,886 | $111,550 |
| 2021 | $2,211 | $136,703 | $27,340 | $109,363 |
| 2020 | $2,165 | $135,302 | $27,060 | $108,242 |
| 2019 | $2,137 | $135,302 | $27,060 | $108,242 |
| 2018 | $2,048 | $130,050 | $26,010 | $104,040 |
| 2017 | $2,018 | $127,500 | $25,500 | $102,000 |
| 2016 | $1,898 | $125,000 | $25,000 | $100,000 |
| 2015 | $1,986 | $132,494 | $42,010 | $90,484 |
| 2014 | $1,905 | $127,000 | $32,000 | $95,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map