NOT LISTED FOR SALE

30178 Cedar Neck Rd Ocean View, DE 19970

Estimated Value: $541,000 - $691,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
$352/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2016

Last sale price $243,000 $135 Per Sq Ft

Est. 161% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,579 / mo

584 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Flooring
  • Lord Baltimore Elementary School Rated A-
  • Rambler Architecture
  • Attic

About This Home

As of May 2016

Charming one owner 3BD/2.5BA brick ranch offers open living space, porches, detached garage or shed & all located on a spacious 1 acre lot, great for possible expansion & gardening. Granite counters in kitchen, refinished hardwood floors thru-out & freshly painted. No HOA fees or town taxes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shirley Price

(302) 539-9040 shirley@shirleypricesells.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Listed on: 08/29/2014

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Co-Listed By

Debbie COBB

(302) 539-9040 deborah.cobb@lnf.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #RS-0016510

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Schifano

(302) 539-9040 sarahschifano@gmail.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,800 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 134-09.00-87.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Rambler, Ranch/Rambler
  • Sussex De Quadrants: Between Rt 1 & 113
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer - Electric, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Electric, Oven - Wall, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Tile/Brick, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Entry Level Bedroom, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Fireplace Features: Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Level Count: 1
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Additional Bedroom
  • Basement: No
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 1800
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1800
  • Net Sq Ft: 1800.00
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 149.44
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1800
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Stick Built, Brick

• Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Paved Driveway
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Oil
  • Heating Type: Wood Burn Stove, Baseboard, Oil

• Fencing: Partially
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.00
  • Lot Size Area: 1
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es), Screened

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Pymnt Freq: Annually
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5127920
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 134-09.00-87.00
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: INDIAN RIVER

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 29, 2014
Closed on
May 12, 2016
Sold by
Swadley Engel Deborah Lea and Lewis Roberta Ann
List Price
$299,500
Sold Price
$243,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$56,500
-18.86%
Current Estimated Value
$634,107

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$391,107
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.04%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Carroll Giovana J $243,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2016 05/12/16 Sold $243,000 -18.9% $135 / Sq Ft
04/04/2016 04/04/16 Pending -- -- --
08/29/2014 08/29/14 For Sale $299,500 -- $166 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,764 $17,050 $3,750 $13,300
2024 $1,065 $17,050 $3,750 $13,300
2023 $1,096 $17,050 $3,750 $13,300
2022 $1,083 $17,050 $3,750 $13,300
2021 $971 $17,050 $3,750 $13,300
2020 $980 $17,050 $3,750 $13,300
2019 $977 $17,050 $3,750 $13,300
2018 $984 $17,050 $0 $0
2017 $989 $17,050 $0 $0
2016 $912 $17,050 $0 $0
2015 $929 $17,050 $0 $0
2014 $933 $17,050 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1000985186

Bright MLS

APN: 134-09.00-87.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.