302 Commonwealth St Durham, NC 27703
Bethesda NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $257,000 - $294,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,080
Sq Ft
$258/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 302 Commonwealth St, Durham, NC 27703 and is currently estimated at $279,142, approximately $258 per square foot. 302 Commonwealth St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Y E Smith Elementary, W.G. Pearson Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2016
Sold by
Wilimington Savings Fund S
Bought by
Depolanco Sergio and Polanco Jesus
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$58,500
Outstanding Balance
$46,958
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$232,184
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2016
Sold by
Tart Mary E
Bought by
Nationstar Mtg Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2009
Sold by
Burrell John L
Bought by
Tart Mary E and Burrell Mary E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$107,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2001
Sold by
Durham County Habitat For Humanity
Bought by
Burrell John L and Tart Mary E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$73,994
Interest Rate
6.98%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depolanco Sergio | $78,000 | -- | |
| Wilimington Savings Fund Socie | -- | -- | |
| Nationstar Mtg Llc | $96,500 | -- | |
| Tart Mary E | -- | None Available | |
| Burrell John L | $87,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wilimington Savings Fund Socie | $58,500 | |
| Closed | Depolanco Sergio | $58,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Tart Mary E | $107,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Burrell John L | $73,994 | |
| Closed | Burrell John L | $14,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,809 | $283,378 | $94,500 | $188,878 |
| 2024 | $1,673 | $119,911 | $20,250 | $99,661 |
| 2023 | $1,571 | $119,911 | $20,250 | $99,661 |
| 2022 | $1,535 | $119,911 | $20,250 | $99,661 |
| 2021 | $1,528 | $119,911 | $20,250 | $99,661 |
| 2020 | $1,492 | $119,911 | $20,250 | $99,661 |
| 2019 | $1,492 | $119,911 | $20,250 | $99,661 |
| 2018 | $1,258 | $92,704 | $16,875 | $75,829 |
| 2017 | $1,248 | $92,704 | $16,875 | $75,829 |
| 2016 | $1,206 | $92,704 | $16,875 | $75,829 |
| 2015 | $706 | $101,972 | $19,598 | $82,374 |
| 2014 | $706 | $101,972 | $19,598 | $82,374 |
Source: Public Records
Map