402 Commonwealth St Durham, NC 27703
Bethesda NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $253,948 - $308,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,238
Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 402 Commonwealth St, Durham, NC 27703 and is currently estimated at $288,237, approximately $232 per square foot. 402 Commonwealth St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Y E Smith Elementary, W.G. Pearson Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2025
Sold by
Bailey Josephus D
Bought by
Bailey Living Trust and Bailey
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2023
Sold by
Bailey Living Trust
Bought by
Bailey Josephus D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2021
Sold by
Bailey Josephus D
Bought by
Bailey Josephus D and Bailey Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2019
Sold by
Overton Bailey Ida M and Bailey Josephus D
Bought by
Bailey Josephus D
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bailey Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Bailey Josephus D | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Bailey Josephus D | -- | None Available | |
| Bailey Josephus D | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,753 | $277,748 | $84,700 | $193,048 |
| 2024 | $1,621 | $116,187 | $18,135 | $98,052 |
| 2023 | $1,522 | $116,187 | $18,135 | $98,052 |
| 2022 | $1,487 | $116,187 | $18,135 | $98,052 |
| 2021 | $1,480 | $116,187 | $18,135 | $98,052 |
| 2020 | $1,445 | $116,187 | $18,135 | $98,052 |
| 2019 | $1,445 | $116,187 | $18,135 | $98,052 |
| 2018 | $1,357 | $100,046 | $15,112 | $84,934 |
| 2017 | $1,347 | $100,046 | $15,112 | $84,934 |
| 2016 | $1,302 | $100,046 | $15,112 | $84,934 |
| 2015 | $1,390 | $100,423 | $19,199 | $81,224 |
| 2014 | $1,390 | $100,423 | $19,199 | $81,224 |
Source: Public Records
Map