$1,950,000
SOLD MAY 5, 2026

302 Park St Pacific Grove, CA 93950

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,835 Sq Ft
3,598 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2026

$1,063 Per Sq Ft

18% Below List Price

263 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Quartz Countertops
  • Robert Down Elementary School Rated A
  • Victorian Architecture
  • 5-minute walk to Caledonia Park

About This Home

As of May 2026

Dont miss this chance to own a piece of Pacific Grove history, boasting an excellent location blocks away from Pacific Groves shops, restaurants and services as well as proximity to the Monterey Bay. Recently rebuilt and expanded this home combines charming architecture with modern amenities. The updated kitchen, featuring white painted wood cabinetry separated from expansive quartz counters by a rich charcoal subway-tiled backsplash, is sure to provide the perfect setting for the serious cook or amateur chef. Stepping into the home from the covered porch you will note natural light from ample windows flood the space. The generously sized primary bedroom, tucked off to the side in its own wing, creates a private retreat from the rest of the home where engineered wood floors seamlessly run through out. The 2021 updates included a tankless water heater, new roof, high efficiency furnace as well as redone electrical and plumbing systems. An indoor laundry provides another sought after feature. Outside a fenced yard, complete with the perfect combination of a low maintenance TREX deck, stone pavered patio and artificial turf to combine to create the perfect setting for entertaining and relaxing. Buyer to satisfy square footage, lot size, boundaries, year built, and age.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian Brooks

Brooks Real Estate License #01336826 Listed on: 07/08/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Peggy Jones

The Jones Group-Coast & Country Real Estate License #01299648

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2021

Lot Details

  • 3,598 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Zoning described as R3

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Raised Foundation
  • Floor Insulation
  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,835 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Dual Sinks
  • Low Flow Toliet
  • Bathtub with Shower

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 006-305-002-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2021

Lot Details

3,598 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Victorian
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1835
  • Year Built: 2021
  • Zoning Description: R3
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Separate Family Room
  • Dining Room: Eat in Kitchen
  • Kitchen: Countertop - Quartz, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Oven Range - Gas, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 1835
  • Stories: 2
  • Security: Fire System - Sprinkler
  • Bedrooms: Ground Floor Bedroom, More than One Bedroom on Ground Floor, Primary Bedroom on Ground Floor
  • Laundry: Washer / Dryer
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathroom: Double Sinks, Showers over Tubs - 2+, Updated Bath

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter and Slab, Crawl Space, Raised
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Fencing: Fenced, Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Parking Features: Off-Site Parking, On Street

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fan
  • Heating System: Central Forced Air - Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 006-305-002-000
  • Lot Acres: 0.0826
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 3600.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 3600.00
  • Soil: Sandy

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Double Pane Windows, Insulation - Floor, Low Flow Toilet, Tankless Water Heater, Walls Insulated

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Individual Electric Meters, Individual Gas Meters, Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Pacific Grove Unified

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 8, 2025
Closed on
Apr 29, 2026
Peggy Jones
The Jones Group-Coast & Country Real Estate
List Price
$2,385,000
Sold Price
$1,950,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$435,000
-18.24%
Views
325

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
699.77%
Original Mortgage
$1,560,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,560,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$515,504

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 13, 2022
Sold by
Galvin and Julie
Bought by
2018 Swank Family Living Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
3.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2020
Sold by
Campbell Skylar and Campbell Klaus
Bought by
Galvin John and Galvin Julie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2020
Sold by
Mileti Jeanne and Raylyn Moore Revocable Trust
Bought by
Campbell Skylar and Campbell Klaus

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2020
Sold by
Mileti Jeanne and Raylyn Moore Revocable Trust
Bought by
Campbell Skylar and Campbell Klaus

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- Old Republic Title Company
Grant Deed $1,950,000 Old Republic Title Company
Grant Deed $2,000,000 Old Republic Title
Grant Deed $675,000 First American Title Company
Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,560,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $650,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Sold $1,950,000 -6.9% $1,063 / Sq Ft
03/29/2026 03/29/26 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2026 01/09/26 Price Changed $2,095,000 -4.1% $1,142 / Sq Ft
11/18/2025 11/18/25 Price Changed $2,185,000 -2.2% $1,191 / Sq Ft
10/13/2025 10/13/25 Price Changed $2,235,000 -2.2% $1,218 / Sq Ft
08/30/2025 08/30/25 Price Changed $2,285,000 -4.2% $1,245 / Sq Ft
07/08/2025 07/08/25 For Sale $2,385,000 -- $1,300 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $22,172 $2,122,415 $848,966 $1,273,449
2024 $22,172 $2,080,800 $832,320 $1,248,480
2023 $22,387 $2,040,000 $816,000 $1,224,000
2022 $8,148 $2,000,000 $800,000 $1,200,000
2021 $7,563 $725,000 $500,000 $225,000
2020 $473 $36,059 $21,683 $14,376
2019 $1,264 $35,353 $21,258 $14,095
2018 $1,181 $34,661 $20,842 $13,819
2017 $1,160 $33,983 $20,434 $13,549
2016 $1,140 $33,318 $20,034 $13,284
2015 $1,108 $32,819 $19,734 $13,085
2014 $1,070 $32,177 $19,348 $12,829
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82013730

MLSListings

APN: 006-305-002-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.