NOT LISTED FOR SALE

302 Potomac Dr Chocowinity, NC 27817

Estimated Value: $536,244 - $597,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,921 Sq Ft
$195/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 12, 2019

Last sale price $330,000 $113 Per Sq Ft

Est. 72% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,383 / mo

476 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2019

Exceptional golf course view from this beautiful brick home in Cypress Landing Golf & Marina Community. Covered porch & courtyard entry garage welcome you home! Soaring ceilings & walls of windows frame the picture-perfect view of #11 green & #12 fairway. Addtl features inc gleaming hardwood floors, dual sided gas fireplace, solid surface countertops & much more. Unique to this home is the lovely DR/SR providing extraordinary views of golf course & access to prvt scr porch & deck. Spacious kitchen inc maple cabinets, gas stove & bkfst nook/office for easy meal prep w/o giving up the spectacular view. Main level MBR inc fireplace, walk-in spa shower, dbl vanities & walk-in closets. Floorplan features 2 addl BR's & hall bath. Huge FROG w/Bath. Home Warranty and 2019 Gas Pack!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

SYBIL KIRKNER

eXp Realty LLC License #280523 Listed on: 04/06/2018

Co-Listed By

ALBERT KIRKNER

eXp Realty LLC License #278742

Last Buyer's Agent

Alexis Davis

Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage - Washington License #277771

Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage - Washington

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,532

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 20,473 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 229x85x153x139
  • On Golf Course
  • Sprinkler System
  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $105 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 2,921 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Walk-in Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Cooling and Heating System
  • Heat Pump System
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Programmable Thermostat
  • Propane
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Fuel Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Tax Lot 113
  • Assessor Parcel Number 15441

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,532

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

HOA Fees

$105 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Washer, Stove/Oven - Gas, Dryer
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 121.50
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Total Real Estate Property Taxes: 2532.00
  • Waterview: No
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Attic: Floored - Partial, Walk-In
  • Basement: None
  • Dining Room Type: Combination, Kitchen
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Master, Smoke Detectors, Walk-In Closet, Walk-in Shower, Sprinkler System, Solid Surface, Foyer, Gas Logs, Ceiling Fan(s), Ceiling - Vaulted, Ceiling - Trey, Blinds/Shades, 9Ft+ Ceilings
  • Laundry Location: Room
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Bedroom3 Level: Main
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Living Room Level: Main
  • Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • Office Level: Main
  • Other Level: Main
  • Sq Ft Heated: 2921.00
  • Stories: 1.0
  • Stories Levels: One and One Half
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 2921.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Irrigation System, Thermal Windows, Thermal Doors
  • Exterior Finish: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: None
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Covered, Porch, Screened, Deck
  • Road Type Frontage: Paved, Public (City/Cty/St)
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Driveway: Paved
  • Fished Room Over Garage Level: Second

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central, Zoned
  • Fuel Tank: Propane Above Ground
  • Fuel Tank Ownership: Leased
  • Heated Sq Ft: 2800 - 2999
  • Heating System: Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Service Providers Electric Provider: Duke Progress Energy
  • Service Providers Sewer Provider: City/Town
  • Service Providers Water Provider: City/Town
  • Utilities: Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Propane Gas

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: Yes
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: Clubhouse, Sidewalk, Trail(s), Tennis Court(s), Street Lights, Storage, Playground, RV/Boat Storage, Maint - Comm Areas, Master Insure, Marina, Community Pool, Golf Course, Fitness Center
  • H O A Association Fee1 Year: 1256.00
  • H O A H O A1 Mgmt Company: Cypress Landing HOA

Fee Information

  • Home Warranty Company: America's Preferred
  • Home Warranty Amount: 465.00
  • Home Warranty Termite: Home Warranty/Seller

Schools

  • School District: Beaufort

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 890.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.47
  • Lot Description: On Golf Course, Wooded
  • Lot Dimensions: 229x85x153x139
  • Lot Number: 113
  • Lot Sq Ft: 20473.00
  • Lot Water Features: Water Access Comm, Waterfront Comm
  • Zoning: RES

Green Features

  • Green Bldg Features: Prog Thermostats

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 15441
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 6, 2018
Closed on
Sep 12, 2019
Bought by
Cofer Heather Geedy and Cofer Kursten Lee
Seller's Agent
SYBIL KIRKNER
eXp Realty LLC
Buyer's Agent
Alexis Davis
Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage - Washington
List Price
$369,000
Sold Price
$330,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,000
-10.57%
Current Estimated Value
$568,311

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$238,311
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.46%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cofer Heather Geedy $330,000 --
Widing Robert G $61,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/12/2019 09/12/19 Sold $330,000 -10.6% $113 / Sq Ft
07/26/2019 07/26/19 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2018 04/06/18 For Sale $369,000 -- $126 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,960 $517,606 $73,137 $444,469
2024 $2,676 $346,518 $80,015 $266,503
2023 $2,601 $337,186 $80,015 $257,171
2022 $2,596 $337,186 $80,015 $257,171
2021 $2,591 $337,186 $80,015 $257,171
2020 $2,620 $337,186 $80,015 $257,171
2019 $2,610 $337,186 $80,015 $257,171
2018 $2,532 $337,186 $80,015 $257,171
2017 $2,603 $384,037 $80,000 $304,037
2016 $2,346 $384,037 $80,000 $304,037
2015 $2,270 $0 $0 $0
2014 $2,270 $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $384,037 $80,000 $304,037
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100109659

Hive MLS

APN: 5674-83-0573

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.