Estimated Value: $92,996 - $143,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
704
Sq Ft
$173/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 302 Van Buren St, Taft, CA 93268 and is currently estimated at $121,749, approximately $172 per square foot. 302 Van Buren St is a home located in Kern County with nearby schools including Jefferson Elementary School, Roosevelt Elementary School, and Lincoln Junior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2024
Sold by
Suarez Antonio Santander & Maria
Bought by
2022 Antonio & Maria Santander Family Trust and Suarez
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2009
Sold by
Kma Ii Llc
Bought by
Santander Maria
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 24, 2008
Sold by
Nieto Rosie
Bought by
Kma Ii Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2007
Sold by
Johnson Kathleen and 302 Van Buren Trust
Bought by
Nieto Rosie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$94,250
Interest Rate
6.66%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2007
Sold by
Hoffman Richard and Hoffman Lois
Bought by
Johnson Kathleen and 302 Van Buren Street Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2004
Sold by
Hoffman Richard
Bought by
Hoffman Richard and Hoffman Lois
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2003
Sold by
Hoffman Richard and Hoffman Lois
Bought by
Hoffmann Richard
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$48,000
Interest Rate
9.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 Antonio & Maria Santander Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Suarez Antonio Santander | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Santander Maria | $30,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Kma Ii Llc | $50,000 | Accommodation | |
| Nieto Rosie | $95,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Johnson Kathleen | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Hoffman Richard | -- | -- | |
| Hoffmann Richard | -- | Ticor Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kma Ii Llc | $50,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Nieto Rosie | $94,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Hoffmann Richard | $48,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,707 | $38,708 | $32,263 | $6,445 |
| 2024 | $1,515 | $37,950 | $31,631 | $6,319 |
| 2023 | $1,515 | $37,207 | $31,011 | $6,196 |
| 2022 | $1,343 | $36,478 | $30,403 | $6,075 |
| 2021 | $1,240 | $35,763 | $29,807 | $5,956 |
| 2020 | $1,138 | $35,397 | $29,502 | $5,895 |
| 2019 | $1,113 | $35,397 | $29,502 | $5,895 |
| 2018 | $1,076 | $34,024 | $28,357 | $5,667 |
| 2017 | $1,060 | $33,357 | $27,801 | $5,556 |
| 2016 | $1,055 | $32,704 | $27,256 | $5,448 |
| 2015 | $988 | $32,214 | $26,847 | $5,367 |
| 2014 | $932 | $31,584 | $26,322 | $5,262 |
Source: Public Records
Map