NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $860,181 - $903,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,310 Sq Ft
$265/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 3, 2025

Last sale price $850,000 $257 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,243 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

Welcome to this beautifully designed 5-bedroom, 4 full-bathroom home in Naperville's highly desirable Tall Grass Subdivision offering the perfect blend of space, style, and location. Featuring a fresh coat of paint, newly refinished hardwood floors, and brand-new carpet, this move-in ready home is filled with modern updates and timeless charm. Step into a grand two-story foyer that opens to spacious, light-filled living areas ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The inviting family room showcases vaulted ceilings and a custom-built bookcase surrounding a charming brick fireplace. The kitchen is designed for both function and flair, offering granite countertops, an island, double ovens, large pantry and a sunny dinette area perfect for casual dining. Upstairs, the oversized primary suite is a luxurious retreat with vaulted ceilings, an elegant spa like bath, and a super-sized walk-in closet that delivers on both space and convenience. On the main level, a private first-floor bedroom is located adjacent to a full bathroom-perfect for guests, in-laws, or a flexible work-from-home setup. The fully finished basement offers even more living space with a large recreation room, exercise area, full bathroom, and a stylish bar-ideal for hosting, relaxing, or creating your own home getaway. Enjoy access to all the amenities of the prestigious Tall Grass Community, including a Clubhouse, Pool, Tennis Courts, scenic ponds, and walking trails. Located within walking distance to award-winning Fry Elementary and Scullen Middle School, both in the top-rated School District 204. Homes in this neighborhood go fast-act quickly and schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gretchen Pawlowski

john greene, Realtor License #475173051 Listed on: 05/01/2025

john greene, Realtor

Last Buyer's Agent

Elena Isac

Pavlova Properties License #475197100

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $15,661

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 81 x 125
  • Fenced
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $67 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,310 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, clubhouse, pool
  • Manager Association, Phone Number (331) 226-2234
  • Tall Grass Subdivision, Custom Home Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$15,661

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$67 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Tall Grass
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Finished, Rec/Family Area, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dry Bar, 1st Floor Bedroom, In-Law Floorplan, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Bookcases, Granite Counters
  • LivingArea: 3310
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Sprinkler-Lawn
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5, Recreation Room, Exercise Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 4795
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 4960
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Landscaped
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Concrete, On Site, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Sink
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 803
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Park, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Lake, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Associa Chicago
  • Management Contact Name: Manager
  • Management Phone: 331-226-2234

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Clubhouse, Pool

Schools

  • Elementary School: Fry Elementary School
  • High School: Waubonsie Valley High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Scullen Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Dimensions: 81 X 125
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 15661
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2025
Closed on
May 31, 2025
List Price
$850,000
Sold Price
$850,000
Views
69
Current Estimated Value
$876,045

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$26,045
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.26%
Original Mortgage
$806,500
Outstanding Balance
$804,556
Interest Rate
7.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$71,489

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2007
Sold by
Olin Robert M and Olin Sheila C
Bought by
Martens Scott A and Martens Adrienne J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2003
Sold by
Downers Grove Natl Bank Of Downers Grove
Bought by
Olin Robert M and Olin Sheila C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$388,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 2003
Sold by
Maf Development Inc
Bought by
Downers Grove National Bank and Trust #87-5

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ionita Ion $850,000 Chicago Title
Martens Scott A $632,000 Ticor Title Insurance Co
Olin Robert M $510,000 --
Downers Grove National Bank $174,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ionita Ion $806,500
Previous Owner Martens Scott A $400,000
Previous Owner Olin Robert M $388,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/03/2025 06/03/25 Sold $850,000 0.0% $257 / Sq Ft
05/05/2025 05/05/25 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2025 05/01/25 For Sale $850,000 -- $257 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $17,221 $258,487 $66,332 $192,155
2023 $16,407 $228,345 $58,597 $169,748
2022 $15,134 $214,885 $55,432 $159,453
2021 $14,470 $204,652 $52,792 $151,860
2020 $14,410 $201,410 $51,956 $149,454
2019 $13,956 $195,734 $50,492 $145,242
2018 $14,691 $202,121 $49,381 $152,740
2017 $14,470 $196,903 $48,106 $148,797
2016 $14,447 $192,664 $47,070 $145,594
2015 $13,586 $185,254 $45,260 $139,994
2014 $13,586 $171,163 $45,260 $125,903
2013 $13,586 $171,163 $45,260 $125,903
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12344156

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 07-01-09-410-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.