3040 Chalkstone Ave Unit 1 Elgin, IL 60124
Providence NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $503,802 - $521,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,927
Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3040 Chalkstone Ave Unit 1, Elgin, IL 60124 and is currently estimated at $514,451, approximately $175 per square foot. 3040 Chalkstone Ave Unit 1 is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Country Trails Elementary School, Prairie Knolls Middle School, and Central Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 2005
Sold by
Pinnacle Corp
Bought by
Johnson Robert C and Johnson Tina
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Outstanding Balance
$131,806
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$382,645
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Robert C | $364,500 | Chicago Title Insurance Comp |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Johnson Robert C | $260,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,698 | $141,209 | $39,827 | $101,382 |
| 2023 | $11,216 | $127,572 | $35,981 | $91,591 |
| 2022 | $10,569 | $116,323 | $32,808 | $83,515 |
| 2021 | $10,221 | $108,754 | $30,673 | $78,081 |
| 2020 | $9,924 | $103,822 | $29,282 | $74,540 |
| 2019 | $9,624 | $98,897 | $27,893 | $71,004 |
| 2018 | $9,768 | $99,259 | $26,277 | $72,982 |
| 2017 | $9,403 | $93,835 | $24,841 | $68,994 |
| 2016 | $9,371 | $87,054 | $23,046 | $64,008 |
| 2015 | -- | $79,793 | $21,124 | $58,669 |
| 2014 | -- | $68,461 | $20,863 | $47,598 |
| 2013 | -- | $70,267 | $21,413 | $48,854 |
Source: Public Records
Map