NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $4,417,000 - $4,754,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,200 Sq Ft
$1,434/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 19, 2018

Last sale price $2,965,000 $927 Per Sq Ft

Est. 55% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $27,362 / mo

70 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Filtered Pool
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Top Of The World Elementary School Rated A+
  • Sauna
  • Ocean Side of Freeway

About This Home

As of January 2018

PANORAMIC CATALINA ISLAND & OCEAN VIEWS, PERFECTLY CENTERED OVER INFINITY EDGE POOL. CUSTOM SANTA BARBARA STYLE HOME COMPLETELY REBUILT IN YEAR 2000 WITH HIGHEST QUALITY CRAFTSMANSHIP. Predominantly single level in design, this stunning 5 Bedroom plus den, 3 Baths home offers excellent indoor/outdoor flow with professionally landscaped/hardscaped gardens, lawns, patio areas on a private estate-like 11,250 sq ft. lot. Catalina Ocean Views from all main rooms. Fabulous 2nd floor Master Suite with Retreat, generous Master Bath with jetted soaking tub, huge Walk-In closet and balcony overlooking spectacular Catalina Island Ocean views with lush grounds & pool area below. Full ocean views from Palos Verdes to San Clemente Island to the South. 4 MAIN FLOOR bedrooms (one en-suite) + Den. Formal dining room off a very large kitchen overlooking pool and spa area and ocean views.Two story high living room ceilings with hand hewn wood beams and French doors out to vine covered trellis and seamless outdoor living spaces. Solid wood doors, travertine & wood flooring, custom bronzed railings. Gourmet kitchen with top of the line appliances and a walk in pantry. Two car garage with direct access and a large motor court for plenty of parking. Infrared Sauna, Upgraded water filtration system, wired for security, laundry area with sink too. This beautiful custom home is a rare find! Come experience Ocean View California Riviera living at its finest!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Deborah Lambros

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #01332567 Listed on: 10/02/2017

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

Co-Listed By

Victoria Strombom

Surterre Properties License #00886773

Last Buyer's Agent

General NONMEMBER

NONMEMBER MRML

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2000 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 11,250 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 5 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 3,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Retreat
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Upgraded Bathroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Location

  • Property is near park and public transit

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 90
  • Tax Tract Number 3974
  • Assessor Parcel Number 64106313

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2000 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Inclusions: New sauna
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Maintained
  • Subdivision Name Other: Top Of The World (TOW)
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R-1
  • Architectural Style: Mediterranean, Spanish
  • Property Condition: Turnkey, Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 64106313
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3200.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Beamed Ceilings, Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Two Story Ceilings
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Stone, Wood
  • Accessibility Features: Parking
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Gas Starter
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 926.56
  • Room Type: Bonus Room, Den, Entry, Formal Entry, Foyer, Great Room, Kitchen, Library, Living Room, Loft, Main Floor Bedroom, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Master Suite, Retreat, Sauna, Two Masters, Walk-In Closet, Walk-In Pantry
  • Spa Features: Heated, In Ground, Private
  • Window Features: Blinds, Custom Covering, Double Pane Windows, Drapes, Insulated Windows, Skylight(s)
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Shower In Tub, Closet In Bathroom, Double Sinks In Master Bath, Exhaust Fan(s), Granite Counters, Jetted Tub, Linen Closet/Storage, Privacy Toilet Door, Separate Tub And Shower, Soaking Tub, Upgraded, Vanity Area, Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Walk-In Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Other Structures: Gazebo, Sauna Private
  • View: Canyon, Catalina, City Lights, Coastline, Hills, Ocean, Panoramic, Pool
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Good Condition, Privacy, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Front Porch, Stone
  • Pool Features: Private, In Ground, Waterfall, Filtered, Heated
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Roof: Clay, Spanish Tile
  • Spa: Yes
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Built-In Storage, Direct Garage Access, Driveway, Driveway Level, Garage, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, RV Potential
  • Total Parking Spaces: 7.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 5.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: 6 Burner Stove, Built-In Range, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Tankless Water Heater, Water Line to Refrigerator, Water Purifier, Water Softener
  • Heating Type: Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
  • Laundry Features: Common Area, In Garage
  • Sewer: Public Sewer, Sewer Paid
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Gutters, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Suburban

Schools

  • Elementary School: Top Of The World
  • High School: Laguna Beach
  • Middle Or Junior School: Thurston
  • Elementary School #2: TOTW
  • High School2: LAGBEA

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Garden, Gentle Sloping, Landscaped, Lawn, Level with Street, Lot 10000-19999 Sqft, Near Public Transit, Park Nearby, Sprinkler System, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers On Side, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11250.00

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1
  • Waterfront Features: Ocean Side of Freeway

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 626.19
  • Tax Lot: 90
  • Tax Tract Number: 3974

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2017
Closed on
Dec 13, 2017
Sold by
Welter Colleen C
Bought by
Pei Edwin Zhou and Wang Yongxu
Seller's Agent
Deborah Lambros
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
Buyer's Agent
General NONMEMBER
NONMEMBER MRML
List Price
$2,995,000
Sold Price
$2,965,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-1%
Current Estimated Value
$4,590,023

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,625,023
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.40%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 13, 2013
Closed on
Dec 6, 2013
Sold by
Riley Douglas G
Bought by
Welter Colleen C
Seller's Agent
Deborah Lambros
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
Buyer's Agent
Deborah Lambros
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
List Price
$2,795,000
Sold Price
$2,500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$295,000
-10.55%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.24%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 2013
Sold by
Mccaslin John and Lambros Eleni
Bought by
Welter Colleen C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,550,000
Interest Rate
4.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 2010
Sold by
Carney Holland A and Friedman Melina D
Bought by
Mccaslin John and Mccaslin Eleni Lambros

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2001
Sold by
Smith Robert Daniel and Smith Kelly Mclean
Bought by
Carney Holland A and Friedman Melina D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,100,000
Interest Rate
6.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1998
Sold by
Paul Durand
Bought by
Smith Robert Daniel and Smith Kelly Mclean

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
6.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pei Edwin Zhou $2,965,000 Ticor Title
Welter Colleen C -- Ticor Title Tustin Orange Co
Welter Colleen C $2,500,000 Ticor Title Tustin Orange Co
Mccaslin John $2,100,000 Chicago Title Company
Carney Holland A $1,525,000 Orange Coast Title
Smith Robert Daniel $625,000 American Title Co
Durand Paul H -- American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Welter Colleen C $1,550,000
Previous Owner Carney Holland A $1,100,000
Previous Owner Smith Robert Daniel $500,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/19/2018 01/19/18 Sold $2,965,000 -1.0% $927 / Sq Ft
12/11/2017 12/11/17 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2017 10/02/17 For Sale $2,995,000 +19.8% $936 / Sq Ft
12/11/2013 12/11/13 Sold $2,500,000 -2.3% $781 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/28/2013 09/28/13 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2013 08/27/13 Price Changed $2,560,000 -2.5% $800 / Sq Ft
06/23/2013 06/23/13 Price Changed $2,625,000 -2.7% $820 / Sq Ft
05/22/2013 05/22/13 Price Changed $2,698,000 -3.5% $843 / Sq Ft
04/13/2013 04/13/13 For Sale $2,795,000 -- $873 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $34,584 $3,373,662 $2,366,283 $1,007,379
2024 $34,584 $3,307,512 $2,319,885 $987,627
2023 $34,088 $3,242,659 $2,274,397 $968,262
2022 $33,388 $3,179,078 $2,229,801 $949,277
2021 $32,690 $3,116,744 $2,186,080 $930,664
2020 $32,287 $3,084,786 $2,163,664 $921,122
2019 $31,709 $3,024,300 $2,121,239 $903,061
2018 $28,318 $2,693,424 $1,812,606 $880,818
2017 $27,744 $2,640,612 $1,777,064 $863,548
2016 $27,204 $2,588,836 $1,742,220 $846,616
2015 $26,780 $2,549,950 $1,716,050 $833,900
2014 $26,259 $2,500,000 $1,682,434 $817,566
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: LG17225838

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 641-063-13

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.