NOT LISTED FOR SALE

305 Staples Ave Stuart, VA 24171

Estimated Value: $154,000 - $186,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,644 Sq Ft
$104/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 23, 2022

Last sale price $125,500 $76 Per Sq Ft

Est. 37% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $966 / mo

142 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • No HOA
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Porch

About This Home

As of May 2022

This adorable cottage custom built in 1930 reflects the quality of the past with the conveniences of the present. Wow - you'll find nearby shopping, library, banks, restaurants, church and school. In the morning, evening or at your pleasure - you can stroll down to the recreation park nearby! This home will make a great resident, vacation home or even an investment! Call today to see this unique home, as there is nothing like the sense of rugged beauty that comes with vintage quality.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jim Litten

Jim Litten Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 2766942449 License #0225110926 Listed on: 01/01/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Warren Rodgers

Warren Rodgers Realty License #0225050436

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 0.36

Home Design

  • Permanent Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,644 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

• Handicap Accessible
  • 15,638 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Stuart Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Stuart
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Attribution Contact: 2766942449
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Electric Range, Dryer, Washer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Other Equipment: No Farm Equipment
  • Accessibility Features: Handicap Accessible
  • Has Basement: Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: 1, Other, Electric
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1644
  • Window Features: Rods/Hardware, Storm Window(s), Window Treatments

• Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Carport Single, Dirt Drive
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Utilities On
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15638.04

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2024
Sold by
Liles David Wayne
Bought by
Midtown Three Llc
Current Estimated Value
$171,451

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Midtown Three Llc -- None Listed On Document
Liles David Wayne -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/23/2022 05/23/22 Sold $125,500 -- $76 / Sq Ft
05/23/2022 05/23/22 Pending -- -- --
Source: Martinsville, Henry & Patrick Counties Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $628 $86,000 $12,500 $73,500
2025 $628 $86,000 $12,500 $73,500
2024 $628 $86,000 $12,500 $73,500
2023 $628 $86,000 $12,500 $73,500
2022 $607 $83,100 $9,600 $73,500
2021 $565 $83,100 $9,600 $73,500
2020 $668 $98,200 $9,600 $88,600
2019 $668 $98,200 $9,600 $88,600
2018 $560 $98,200 $9,600 $88,600
2017 -- $98,200 $9,600 $88,600
2016 $560 $98,200 $9,600 $88,600
2015 -- $98,200 $9,600 $88,600
2014 -- $107,100 $12,000 $95,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 136856

APN: 4711080094

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.