NOT LISTED FOR SALE

306 3rd St NE Byron, MN 55920

Estimated Value: $261,000 - $311,170

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,819 Sq Ft
$154/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 4, 2025

Last sale price $271,000 $149 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,834 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2025

Adorable and affordable! This well-maintained home sits on an over-sized lot in the heart of Byron! Less than 15 minutes to the downtown Rochester campus. So many updates! New roof with gutters/gutter guards in 2022. SS kitchen appliances, countertops and backsplash highlight the updated kitchen. Three bedrooms on the main level with gorgeous hardwoods throughout the entire level including Brazilian Cherry boarders. A full bath and very spacious living room complete the main level. Venture into the cozy, lower level family room with an updated gas-fireplace and new carpet. Enjoy the adjacent bonus room ideal for crafts, office or exercise room. The laundry is conveniently located with storage space and access to the tuck under garage. Pre inspected with a 1-year home warranty! Quick possession is available.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Gates

Re/Max Results Listed on: 01/24/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,070

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 93x144
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Tuck Under Garage

Home Design

  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Valley View 5Th Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 753214027711

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,070

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1144
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Daylight/Lookout Windows, Partially Finished, Storage Space, Sump Pump, Tile Shower, Walkout
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas
  • Living Area: 1819
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 675
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less
  • Other Structures: Storage Shed
  • PatioPorchType: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Concrete, Tuckunder Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • LaundryFeatures: In Basement, Lower Level, Laundry Room
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Balcony, Ceiling Fan(s), Deck, Exercise Room, Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Window, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Natural Woodwork, Washer/Dryer Hookup, Walk-Up Attic

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Byron
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 5077752383

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 93x144
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Block

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 753214027711
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4070
  • TaxWithAssessments: 4070

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 2017
Sold by
Burt Jason Leo and Zielske Carmel S
Bought by
Boyum Patricia A
Current Estimated Value
$280,293

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$183,737
Outstanding Balance
$152,732
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$127,561

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2008
Sold by
Zielske Carmel S
Bought by
Burt Jason Leo and Zielske Carmel S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
6.09%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Boyum Patricia A $18,190 Atypical Title Inc
Burt Jason Leo -- Title Services Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Boyum Patricia A $183,737
Previous Owner Burt Jason Leo $90,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/04/2025 04/04/25 Sold $271,000 +0.4% $149 / Sq Ft
02/13/2025 02/13/25 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2025 02/10/25 For Sale $269,900 -- $148 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,064 $271,500 $40,000 $231,500
2023 $4,070 $269,300 $35,000 $234,300
2022 $3,468 $248,900 $35,000 $213,900
2021 $3,026 $206,000 $35,000 $171,000
2020 $2,848 $193,500 $35,000 $158,500
2019 $2,494 $180,000 $30,000 $150,000
2018 $2,220 $161,900 $25,000 $136,900
2017 $2,192 $146,800 $17,800 $129,000
2016 $1,888 $122,800 $14,900 $107,900
2015 $1,838 $102,900 $14,200 $88,700
2014 $1,648 $104,200 $14,300 $89,900
2012 -- $101,400 $14,190 $87,210
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6652741

NorthstarMLS

APN: 75.32.14.027711

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.